Living in Burnaby Mountain, Burnaby
Burnaby Mountain grades C overall (54/100), #19 of 20 residential areas in and around Burnaby. Its strongest categories are nature & outdoors, parks and quiet streets; its weakest are schools and health care.
Burnaby Mountain has about 595 home addresses across 11.5 km². Out of 20 residential areas, Burnaby Mountain ranks #12 for families, #19 for seniors and #20 for commuters. It grades A for kids at home, parks, nature & outdoors.
Explore Burnaby Mountain on the mapGrades by category
| Category | Grade | What we measured |
|---|---|---|
| Schools | E (15) | Homes within 1 km of a public elementary school and 2 km of a public middle/secondary school |
| Kids at home | A (89) | Share of households that are families with children at home (2021 Census). Used in the Families score only |
| Road safety | C (60) | ICBC-reported crashes per km² per year, 2021–2025 |
| Parks | A (91) | Homes within 400 m of a park, plus 500 m of a playground |
| Nature & outdoors | A (96) | How close homes are to a trail, natural area or shoreline the public can reach, to a bigger one for a bike ride (a river, lake or long trail), and to a major destination for a drive (a big lake, large park or the ocean) |
| Childcare | D (44) | Homes within 800 m of a licensed group centre or preschool, and 1 km of care for under-3s (home daycares alone don’t count) |
| Quiet streets | B (78) | How close homes are to traffic: right beside a highway counts most, fading out by 300 m; arterial roads fade out by 150 m and collector roads by 100 m (OpenStreetMap road types) |
| Shops & food | D (43) | Homes within 1 km of a grocery store or pharmacy, and 800 m of a café or restaurant |
| Transit | C (53) | Homes within 400 m of a bus stop, and of a stop with 40+ weekday departures |
| Health care | E (18) | Homes within 1.5 km of a walk-in clinic or hospital, and 1 km of a pharmacy |
| Commute time | D (35) | Workers with a commute under 15 minutes, less a penalty for commutes of an hour or more (2021 Census) |
| Highway access | C (63) | Average straight-line distance from homes to the nearest Highway 1 interchange |
Who lives here
About 5,870 people live in Burnaby Mountain (2021 Census), with a median age of 37.2 (city: 41.5). 52.3% of households own their home and 47.3% rent. 41.8% of households are families with children at home, 16.9% of residents are under 15 and 11.7% are 65 or older. 10% of homes are houses and 35% are apartments.
Schools
8.6% of homes are within 1 km of a public elementary school, and 26.7% are within 2 km of a public middle or secondary school. Across Burnaby Schools (School District 41), 95.4% of students graduate within six years of starting Grade 8 (BC: 92.5%, 2024/2025); the Province doesn't publish this for single schools.
| School | Beats % of BC schools | Results |
|---|---|---|
| Forest Grove Elementary elementary | 48 | FSA reading beats 41% of BC schools; FSA math beats 54% |
| University Highlands Elementary elementary | 79 | FSA reading beats 72% of BC schools; FSA math beats 85% |
Provincial test results (FSA 2023/2024–2025/2026, graduation assessments 2022/2023–2024/2025) compared with every BC school. They don't count toward any grade, because scores follow family income closely. How we work these out.
Nature & outdoors
100% of homes are within 1 km of a trail, natural area or public shoreline. Close to home: Burnaby Mountain Conservation Area, The Trans Canada Trail, Ocean or tidal shoreline, Burnaby Mountain Bike Trails, Burnaby Mountain Urban Trail and Brunette-Fraser Regional Greenway. A bike ride away: Central Valley Greenway, Trans Canada Trail, Burnaby Lake Regional Park, təmtəmíxʷtən/Belcarra Regional Park and Deer Lake Park. A short drive away: Seaside Greenway, Fraser River (North Arm), Stanley Park, Baden Powell Trail and Capilano River.
Parks
50 city parks covering 735.3 hectares. 100% of homes are within a five-minute walk (400 m) of a park.
Transit
44 bus stops with 3,934 weekday departures on routes 143, 144, 145, N35, 160, R5, 136. 61% of homes are within 400 m of a stop.
Road safety
ICBC recorded 594 crashes inside Burnaby Mountain from 2021 to 2025, 162 of them with injuries or deaths.
Garbage day
Tuesday (zone 2A) for 100% of homes
Crime
No public crime data exists at the neighbourhood level, so we don't estimate it.
Common questions about Burnaby Mountain
Is Burnaby Mountain a good place to live?
Burnaby Mountain grades C overall (54/100), #19 of 20 residential areas in and around Burnaby. Its strongest categories are nature & outdoors, parks and quiet streets; its weakest are schools and health care. For families it ranks #12, for seniors #19 and for commuters #20. Grades come from public data only, never from reviews or opinion.
What outdoor spots are near Burnaby Mountain?
100% of homes are within 1 km of a trail, natural area or public shoreline. Close to home: Burnaby Mountain Conservation Area, The Trans Canada Trail, Ocean or tidal shoreline, Burnaby Mountain Bike Trails, Burnaby Mountain Urban Trail and Brunette-Fraser Regional Greenway. A bike ride away: Central Valley Greenway, Trans Canada Trail, Burnaby Lake Regional Park, təmtəmíxʷtən/Belcarra Regional Park and Deer Lake Park. A short drive away: Seaside Greenway, Fraser River (North Arm), Stanley Park, Baden Powell Trail and Capilano River. Nature & outdoors grades A.
What schools are in Burnaby Mountain?
Public schools inside the boundary: Forest Grove Elementary, University Highlands Elementary. 8.6% of homes are within 1 km of an elementary school. Check catchments with Burnaby Schools (School District 41).
Are the schools in Burnaby Mountain good?
On provincial tests, University Highlands Elementary beats 79% of BC schools and Forest Grove Elementary beats 48% of BC schools (FSA 2023/2024–2025/2026, graduation assessments 2022/2023–2024/2025). SD41 graduates 95.4% of students within six years (BC 92.5%). Test scores follow family income closely, so visit and talk to the school too.
How many people live in Burnaby Mountain?
About 5,870 people (2021 Census), with a median age of 37.2. 52.3% of households own their home.
Is there good transit in Burnaby Mountain?
61% of homes are within 400 m of a bus stop; 44 stops get 3,934 TransLink departures on a weekday. Transit grades C.
What day is garbage pickup in Burnaby Mountain?
Tuesday (zone 2A) for 100% of homes, on the City curbside schedule.
Compare Burnaby neighbourhoods
Best overall · Best for families with young kids · Best for seniors and retirees · Best for commuters
- Royal Oak B · 78
- Brentwood B · 77
- Heights B · 76
- Garden Village B · 76
- South Slope B · 75
- East Burnaby B · 75
- Edmonds B · 74
- Montecito B · 74
- Lochdale B · 73
- Metrotown B · 73
- Broadview B · 72
- Holdom B · 71
- Lougheed B · 70
- Buckingham Heights B · 67
- Deer Lake B · 66
- Big Bend C · 60
- Lake City C · 59
- Bainbridge C · 57
- Central Valley C · 54
Data last built 2026-11-06. How these grades are calculated