Maple Ridge neighbourhood scores
Living in West Maple Ridge, Maple Ridge
West Maple Ridge grades C overall (62/100), #3 of 20 residential areas in and around Maple Ridge. Its strongest categories are schools, parks and childcare; its weakest are quiet streets and highway access.
West Maple Ridge has about 5,468 home addresses across 7.9 km². Out of 20 residential areas, West Maple Ridge ranks #9 for families, #2 for seniors and #2 for commuters. It grades A for schools, parks, childcare, health care.
Explore West Maple Ridge on the mapGrades by category
| Category | Grade | What we measured |
|---|---|---|
| Schools | A (96) | Homes within 1 km of a public elementary school and 2 km of a public middle/secondary school |
| Kids at home | B (76) | Share of households that are families with children at home (2021 Census). Used in the Families score only |
| Road safety | D (32) | ICBC-reported crashes per km² per year, 2021–2025 |
| Parks | A (89) | Homes within 400 m of a park, plus 500 m of a playground |
| Nature & outdoors | B (75) | How close homes are to a trail, natural area or shoreline the public can reach, to a bigger one for a bike ride (a river, lake or long trail), and to a major destination for a drive (a big lake, large park or the ocean) |
| Childcare | A (84) | Homes within 800 m of a licensed group centre or preschool, and 1 km of care for under-3s (home daycares alone don’t count) |
| Quiet streets | E (16) | How close homes are to traffic: right beside a highway counts most, fading out by 300 m; arterial roads fade out by 150 m and collector roads by 100 m (OpenStreetMap road types) |
| Shops & food | C (52) | Homes within 1 km of a grocery store or pharmacy, and 800 m of a café or restaurant |
| Transit | B (69) | Homes within 400 m of a bus stop, and of a stop with 40+ weekday departures |
| Health care | A (82) | Homes within 1.5 km of a walk-in clinic or hospital, and 1 km of a pharmacy |
| Commute time | C (54) | Workers with a commute under 15 minutes, less a penalty for commutes of an hour or more (2021 Census) |
| Highway access | D (28) | Average straight-line distance from homes to the nearest Highway 1 interchange |
Who lives here
About 21,585 people live in West Maple Ridge (2021 Census), with a median age of 43.7 (city: 42.2). 81% of households own their home and 19% rent. 37.9% of households are families with children at home, 16.4% of residents are under 15 and 18.4% are 65 or older. 63% of homes are houses and 12% are apartments.
Schools
94% of homes are within 1 km of a public elementary school, and 100% are within 2 km of a public middle or secondary school. Across School District 42 (Maple Ridge–Pitt Meadows), 96.8% of students graduate within six years of starting Grade 8 (BC: 92.5%, 2024/2025); the Province doesn't publish this for single schools.
| School | Beats % of BC schools | Results |
|---|---|---|
| Maple Ridge Secondary secondary | 47 | 72% proficient in graduation literacy (BC 75%); 46% in graduation numeracy (BC 47%) |
| Westview Secondary secondary | 29 | 66% proficient in graduation literacy (BC 75%); 34% in graduation numeracy (BC 47%) |
| Fairview Elementary elementary | 19 | FSA reading beats 13% of BC schools; FSA math beats 24% |
| Glenwood Elementary elementary | 1 | FSA reading beats 1% of BC schools; FSA math beats 1% |
| Maple Ridge Elementary elementary | 34 | FSA reading beats 37% of BC schools; FSA math beats 30% |
| Laity View Elementary elementary | 43 | FSA reading beats 52% of BC schools; FSA math beats 33% |
| Alouette Elementary elementary | 34 | FSA reading beats 32% of BC schools; FSA math beats 35% |
| Odyssey K-9 SD 42 elementary | – | Too few students to publish |
| Maple Ridge Christian School independent elementary | 74 | FSA reading beats 88% of BC schools; FSA math beats 91%; 44% in graduation numeracy (BC 47%) |
| James Cameron School independent elementary | – | Too few students to publish |
Provincial test results (FSA 2023/2024–2025/2026, graduation assessments 2022/2023–2024/2025) compared with every BC school. They don't count toward any grade, because scores follow family income closely. How we work these out.
Nature & outdoors
50.4% of homes are within 1 km of a trail, natural area or public shoreline. Close to home: The Trans Canada Trail, Derby Reach Regional Park and Trans Canada Trail - Canyon to Coast Trail. A bike ride away: Trans Canada Trail, Fraser River, Kanaka Creek, Kanaka Creek Regional Park and UBC Malcolm Knapp Research Forest. A short drive away: BC Parkway, Green Timbers Greenway, Ocean or tidal shoreline, Eagle Mountain Recreation Site and Serpentine River.
Parks
17 city parks covering 28.7 hectares. 86.9% of homes are within a five-minute walk (400 m) of a park.
Transit
84 bus stops with 4,562 weekday departures on routes 595, 701, 743, 744, 791, R3. 91.5% of homes are within 400 m of a stop.
Road safety
ICBC recorded 2,334 crashes inside West Maple Ridge from 2021 to 2025, 864 of them with injuries or deaths.
Crime
No public crime data exists at the neighbourhood level, so we don't estimate it.
Common questions about West Maple Ridge
Is West Maple Ridge a good place to live?
West Maple Ridge grades C overall (62/100), #3 of 20 residential areas in and around Maple Ridge. Its strongest categories are schools, parks and childcare; its weakest are quiet streets and highway access. For families it ranks #9, for seniors #2 and for commuters #2. Grades come from public data only, never from reviews or opinion.
What outdoor spots are near West Maple Ridge?
50.4% of homes are within 1 km of a trail, natural area or public shoreline. Close to home: The Trans Canada Trail, Derby Reach Regional Park and Trans Canada Trail - Canyon to Coast Trail. A bike ride away: Trans Canada Trail, Fraser River, Kanaka Creek, Kanaka Creek Regional Park and UBC Malcolm Knapp Research Forest. A short drive away: BC Parkway, Green Timbers Greenway, Ocean or tidal shoreline, Eagle Mountain Recreation Site and Serpentine River. Nature & outdoors grades B.
What schools are in West Maple Ridge?
Public schools inside the boundary: Maple Ridge Secondary, Westview Secondary, Fairview Elementary, Glenwood Elementary, Maple Ridge Elementary, Laity View Elementary, Alouette Elementary, Odyssey K-9 SD 42, Maple Ridge Christian School, James Cameron School. 94% of homes are within 1 km of an elementary school. Check catchments with School District 42 (Maple Ridge–Pitt Meadows).
Are the schools in West Maple Ridge good?
On provincial tests, Maple Ridge Christian School beats 74% of BC schools, Maple Ridge Secondary beats 47% of BC schools, Laity View Elementary beats 43% of BC schools, Maple Ridge Elementary beats 34% of BC schools, Alouette Elementary beats 34% of BC schools, Westview Secondary beats 29% of BC schools, Fairview Elementary beats 19% of BC schools and Glenwood Elementary beats 1% of BC schools (FSA 2023/2024–2025/2026, graduation assessments 2022/2023–2024/2025). SD42 graduates 96.8% of students within six years (BC 92.5%). Test scores follow family income closely, so visit and talk to the school too.
How many people live in West Maple Ridge?
About 21,585 people (2021 Census), with a median age of 43.7. 81% of households own their home.
Is there good transit in West Maple Ridge?
91.5% of homes are within 400 m of a bus stop; 84 stops get 4,562 TransLink departures on a weekday. Transit grades B.
Compare Maple Ridge neighbourhoods
Best overall · Best for families with young kids · Best for seniors and retirees · Best for commuters
- Town Centre B · 65
- Hammond C · 62
- Central Maple Ridge C · 60
- Cottonwood C · 58
- Albion Flats C · 54
- Yennadon C · 51
- East Maple Ridge D · 44
- Albion D · 44
- Smith D · 44
- South Alouette D · 42
- Silver Valley D · 38
- Websters Corners D · 33
- Alouette D · 33
- Rothsay D · 29
- Whonnock D · 29
- Thornhill D · 28
- Whispering Falls E · 23
- Spilsbury E · 23
- Ruskin E · 21
Data last built 2026-11-06. How these grades are calculated