Living in Whistler Cay Heights, Whistler
Whistler Cay Heights grades A overall (81/100), #3 of 18 residential areas in and around Whistler. Its strongest categories are shops & food, health care and commute time; its weakest are quiet streets.
Whistler Cay Heights has about 314 home addresses across 0.5 km². Out of 18 residential areas, Whistler Cay Heights ranks #6 for families, #1 for seniors and #1 for commuters. It grades A for nature & outdoors, childcare, shops & food, transit, health care, commute time, highway access.
Explore Whistler Cay Heights on the mapGrades by category
| Category | Grade | What we measured |
|---|---|---|
| Schools | C (47) | Homes within 1 km of a public elementary school and 2 km of a public middle/secondary school |
| Kids at home | E (6) | Share of households that are families with children at home (2021 Census). Used in the Families score only |
| Road safety | B (70) | ICBC-reported crashes per km² per year, 2021–2025 |
| Parks | B (79) | Homes within 400 m of a park, plus 500 m of a playground |
| Nature & outdoors | A (91) | How close homes are to a trail, natural area or shoreline the public can reach, to a bigger one for a bike ride (a river, lake or long trail), and to a major destination for a drive (a big lake, large park or the ocean) |
| Childcare | A (88) | Homes within 800 m of a licensed group centre or preschool, and 1 km of care for under-3s (home daycares alone don’t count) |
| Quiet streets | D (26) | How close homes are to traffic: right beside a highway counts most, fading out by 300 m; arterial roads fade out by 150 m and collector roads by 100 m (OpenStreetMap road types) |
| Shops & food | A (100) | Homes within 1 km of a grocery store or pharmacy, and 800 m of a café or restaurant |
| Transit | A (89) | Homes within 400 m of a bus stop, and of a stop with 40+ weekday departures |
| Health care | A (100) | Homes within 1.5 km of a walk-in clinic or hospital, and 1 km of a pharmacy |
| Commute time | A (100) | Workers with a commute under 15 minutes, less a penalty for commutes of an hour or more (2021 Census) |
| Highway access | A (97) | Average straight-line distance from homes to the nearest Highway 99 interchange |
Who lives here
About 715 people live in Whistler Cay Heights (2021 Census), with a median age of 34.9 (city: 36). 63.5% of households own their home and 37.5% rent. 16.8% of households are families with children at home, 9% of residents are under 15 and 12.7% are 65 or older. 13% of homes are houses and 24% are apartments.
Schools
71.7% of homes are within 1 km of a public elementary school, and 0% are within 2 km of a public middle or secondary school. Across Sea to Sky School District (School District 48), 95.3% of students graduate within six years of starting Grade 8 (BC: 92.5%, 2024/2025); the Province doesn't publish this for single schools.
| School | Beats % of BC schools | Results |
|---|---|---|
| Myrtle Philip Community School elementary | 77 | FSA reading beats 75% of BC schools; FSA math beats 79% |
Provincial test results (FSA 2023/2024–2025/2026, graduation assessments 2022/2023–2024/2025) compared with every BC school. They don't count toward any grade, because scores follow family income closely. How we work these out.
Nature & outdoors
100% of homes are within 1 km of a trail, natural area or public shoreline. Close to home: Sea to Sky Trail, Alta Lake, Lost Lake Park, Fitzsimmons Creek, River of Golden Dreams and Golden Dreams Conservation Area. A bike ride away: Green Lake, Garibaldi Provincial Park, Rainbow Madeley Trail, Fitzsimmon Fan park and Comfortably Numb/Secret Trail. A short drive away: Callaghan Conservancy, Callaghan Lake Provincial Park, Callaghan Lake, Upper Soo Conservancy and Soo River.
Parks
1 city parks covering 0.9 hectares. 96.2% of homes are within a five-minute walk (400 m) of a park.
Transit
0 bus stops with 0 weekday departures. 89.5% of homes are within 400 m of a stop.
Road safety
ICBC recorded 13 crashes inside Whistler Cay Heights from 2021 to 2025, 1 of them with injuries or deaths.
Crime
No public crime data exists at the neighbourhood level, so we don't estimate it.
Common questions about Whistler Cay Heights
Is Whistler Cay Heights a good place to live?
Whistler Cay Heights grades A overall (81/100), #3 of 18 residential areas in and around Whistler. Its strongest categories are shops & food, health care and commute time; its weakest are quiet streets. For families it ranks #6, for seniors #1 and for commuters #1. Grades come from public data only, never from reviews or opinion.
What outdoor spots are near Whistler Cay Heights?
100% of homes are within 1 km of a trail, natural area or public shoreline. Close to home: Sea to Sky Trail, Alta Lake, Lost Lake Park, Fitzsimmons Creek, River of Golden Dreams and Golden Dreams Conservation Area. A bike ride away: Green Lake, Garibaldi Provincial Park, Rainbow Madeley Trail, Fitzsimmon Fan park and Comfortably Numb/Secret Trail. A short drive away: Callaghan Conservancy, Callaghan Lake Provincial Park, Callaghan Lake, Upper Soo Conservancy and Soo River. Nature & outdoors grades A.
What schools are in Whistler Cay Heights?
Public schools inside the boundary: Myrtle Philip Community School. 71.7% of homes are within 1 km of an elementary school. Check catchments with Sea to Sky School District (School District 48).
Are the schools in Whistler Cay Heights good?
On provincial tests, Myrtle Philip Community School beats 77% of BC schools (FSA 2023/2024–2025/2026, graduation assessments 2022/2023–2024/2025). SD48 graduates 95.3% of students within six years (BC 92.5%). Test scores follow family income closely, so visit and talk to the school too.
How many people live in Whistler Cay Heights?
About 715 people (2021 Census), with a median age of 34.9. 63.5% of households own their home.
Is there good transit in Whistler Cay Heights?
89.5% of homes are within 400 m of a bus stop; 0 stops get 0 BC Transit departures on a weekday. Transit grades A.
Compare Whistler neighbourhoods
Best overall · Best for families with young kids · Best for seniors and retirees · Best for commuters
- Whistler Cay Estates & Tapley's Farm A · 82
- Nesters, White Gold, & Spruce Grove A · 81
- Village North B · 76
- Rainbow & Baxter Creek B · 67
- Blueberry Hill B · 66
- Spring Creek C · 64
- Cheakamus Crossing C · 62
- Alpine Meadows North C · 61
- Alpine Meadows South C · 58
- Whistler Creek & Wayside C · 57
- Whistler Creek South C · 56
- Nicklaus North C · 55
- Whistler Creek North C · 53
- Brio & Sunridge Plateau C · 52
- Emerald Estates C · 51
- Alta Vista C · 51
- Bayshores & Millar's Pond C · 50
Data last built 2026-11-06. How these grades are calculated