Living in North Kamloops, Kamloops
North Kamloops grades B overall (73/100), #5 of 22 residential areas in and around Kamloops. Its strongest categories are commute time, shops & food and health care; its weakest are road safety and quiet streets.
North Kamloops has about 3,099 home addresses across 4.6 km². Out of 22 residential areas, North Kamloops ranks #11 for families, #4 for seniors and #10 for commuters. It grades A for schools, parks, nature & outdoors, shops & food, transit, health care, commute time.
Explore North Kamloops on the mapGrades by category
| Category | Grade | What we measured |
|---|---|---|
| Schools | A (86) | Homes within 1 km of a public elementary school and 2 km of a public middle/secondary school |
| Kids at home | D (27) | Share of households that are families with children at home (2021 Census). Used in the Families score only |
| Road safety | D (27) | ICBC-reported crashes per km² per year, 2021–2025 |
| Parks | A (88) | Homes within 400 m of a park, plus 500 m of a playground |
| Nature & outdoors | A (90) | How close homes are to a trail, natural area or shoreline the public can reach, to a bigger one for a bike ride (a river, lake or long trail), and to a major destination for a drive (a big lake, large park or the ocean) |
| Childcare | B (70) | Homes within 800 m of a licensed group centre or preschool, and 1 km of care for under-3s (home daycares alone don’t count) |
| Quiet streets | D (36) | How close homes are to traffic: right beside a highway counts most, fading out by 300 m; arterial roads fade out by 150 m and collector roads by 100 m (OpenStreetMap road types) |
| Shops & food | A (91) | Homes within 1 km of a grocery store or pharmacy, and 800 m of a café or restaurant |
| Transit | A (88) | Homes within 400 m of a bus stop, and of a stop with 40+ weekday departures |
| Health care | A (91) | Homes within 1.5 km of a walk-in clinic or hospital, and 1 km of a pharmacy |
| Commute time | A (100) | Workers with a commute under 15 minutes, less a penalty for commutes of an hour or more (2021 Census) |
| Highway access | C (59) | Average straight-line distance from homes to the nearest Highway 1 or 5 interchange |
| Flood risk | C (47) | Share of homes outside the City floodplain (unprotected floodplain counts most, alluvial fan next, diked floodplain least) |
Who lives here
About 11,305 people live in North Kamloops (2021 Census), with a median age of 42.8 (city: 42.6). 47.4% of households own their home and 53.2% rent. 23.1% of households are families with children at home, 13.5% of residents are under 15 and 21% are 65 or older. 36% of homes are houses and 36% are apartments.
Schools
83.4% of homes are within 1 km of a public elementary school, and 89.9% are within 2 km of a public middle or secondary school. Across Kamloops-Thompson School District (School District 73), 92.5% of students graduate within six years of starting Grade 8 (BC: 92.5%, 2024/2025); the Province doesn't publish this for single schools.
| School | Beats % of BC schools | Results |
|---|---|---|
| Bert Edwards Science & Technology elementary | 43 | FSA reading beats 42% of BC schools; FSA math beats 44% |
| Arthur Hatton Elementary elementary | 24 | FSA reading beats 14% of BC schools; FSA math beats 34% |
| Norkam Secondary School secondary | 40 | 61% proficient in graduation literacy (BC 75%); 48% in graduation numeracy (BC 47%) |
| Our Lady of Perpetual Help independent elementary | 85 | FSA reading beats 84% of BC schools; FSA math beats 85% |
| Kamloops Christian School independent elementary | 72 | FSA reading beats 69% of BC schools; FSA math beats 57%; 94% proficient in graduation literacy (BC 75%) |
Provincial test results (FSA 2023/2024–2025/2026, graduation assessments 2022/2023–2024/2025) compared with every BC school. They don't count toward any grade, because scores follow family income closely. How we work these out.
Nature & outdoors
98.8% of homes are within 1 km of a trail, natural area or public shoreline. Close to home: Rivers Trail, North Thompson River, Mcarthur Island Park, Overlanders Beach, Rabbit Island Beach and McArthur Slough. A bike ride away: Kenna Cartwright Nature Park, Lac du Bois Grasslands Protected Area, South Thompson River, Lac Du Bois ATV Area Recreation Site and Lac Du Bois/Batchelor Area - Section 58 Motorized Closure. A short drive away: Duffy Greenstone OHV Trails, Dewdrop-Rosseau Wildlife Management Area, Kamloops Lake, Chuwels Inks OHV Trails and Tranquille River.
Parks
13 city parks covering 62.5 hectares. 90% of homes are within a five-minute walk (400 m) of a park.
Transit
67 bus stops with 3,515 weekday departures on routes 1, 2, 3, 10, 13, 14, 81. 94.6% of homes are within 400 m of a stop.
Flood risk
53.1% of homes sit in the 200-year floodplain, according to the City of Kamloops floodplain map.
Road safety
ICBC recorded 1,906 crashes inside North Kamloops from 2021 to 2025, 641 of them with injuries or deaths.
Crime
No public crime data exists at the neighbourhood level, so we don't estimate it.
Common questions about North Kamloops
Is North Kamloops a good place to live?
North Kamloops grades B overall (73/100), #5 of 22 residential areas in and around Kamloops. Its strongest categories are commute time, shops & food and health care; its weakest are road safety and quiet streets. For families it ranks #11, for seniors #4 and for commuters #10. Grades come from public data only, never from reviews or opinion.
Is North Kamloops in a flood zone?
53.1% of homes in North Kamloops sit in the 200-year floodplain (City of Kamloops floodplain map). It grades C for flood risk.
What outdoor spots are near North Kamloops?
98.8% of homes are within 1 km of a trail, natural area or public shoreline. Close to home: Rivers Trail, North Thompson River, Mcarthur Island Park, Overlanders Beach, Rabbit Island Beach and McArthur Slough. A bike ride away: Kenna Cartwright Nature Park, Lac du Bois Grasslands Protected Area, South Thompson River, Lac Du Bois ATV Area Recreation Site and Lac Du Bois/Batchelor Area - Section 58 Motorized Closure. A short drive away: Duffy Greenstone OHV Trails, Dewdrop-Rosseau Wildlife Management Area, Kamloops Lake, Chuwels Inks OHV Trails and Tranquille River. Nature & outdoors grades A.
What schools are in North Kamloops?
Public schools inside the boundary: Bert Edwards Science & Technology, Arthur Hatton Elementary, Norkam Secondary School, Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Kamloops Christian School. 83.4% of homes are within 1 km of an elementary school. Check catchments with Kamloops-Thompson School District (School District 73).
Are the schools in North Kamloops good?
On provincial tests, Our Lady of Perpetual Help beats 85% of BC schools, Kamloops Christian School beats 72% of BC schools, Bert Edwards Science & Technology beats 43% of BC schools, Norkam Secondary School beats 40% of BC schools and Arthur Hatton Elementary beats 24% of BC schools (FSA 2023/2024–2025/2026, graduation assessments 2022/2023–2024/2025). SD73 graduates 92.5% of students within six years (BC 92.5%). Test scores follow family income closely, so visit and talk to the school too.
How many people live in North Kamloops?
About 11,305 people (2021 Census), with a median age of 42.8. 47.4% of households own their home.
Is there good transit in North Kamloops?
94.6% of homes are within 400 m of a bus stop; 67 stops get 3,515 BC Transit departures on a weekday. Transit grades A.
Compare Kamloops neighbourhoods
Best overall · Best for families with young kids · Best for seniors and retirees · Best for commuters
- Lower Sahali A · 84
- Downtown B · 75
- West End B · 74
- Pineview B · 73
- Sagebrush B · 73
- Upper Sahali B · 72
- Southgate B · 70
- Brocklehurst B · 69
- Aberdeen B · 65
- Dufferin C · 64
- Westsyde C · 60
- Valleyview C · 59
- Batchelor Heights C · 57
- Juniper Ridge C · 55
- Barnhartvale C · 51
- Rayleigh C · 50
- Dallas C · 49
- Campbell Creek C · 45
- Rose Hill D · 43
- Heffley Creek D · 33
- Noble Creek D · 28
Data last built 2026-11-06. How these grades are calculated