Living in Valleyview, Kamloops
Valleyview grades C overall (59/100), #13 of 22 residential areas in and around Kamloops. Its strongest categories are commute time, nature & outdoors and childcare; its weakest are quiet streets and health care.
Valleyview has about 1,077 home addresses across 6.4 km². Out of 22 residential areas, Valleyview ranks #14 for families, #12 for seniors and #11 for commuters. It grades A for nature & outdoors, childcare, commute time.
Explore Valleyview on the mapGrades by category
| Category | Grade | What we measured |
|---|---|---|
| Schools | B (74) | Homes within 1 km of a public elementary school and 2 km of a public middle/secondary school |
| Kids at home | D (42) | Share of households that are families with children at home (2021 Census). Used in the Families score only |
| Road safety | C (45) | ICBC-reported crashes per km² per year, 2021–2025 |
| Parks | D (42) | Homes within 400 m of a park, plus 500 m of a playground |
| Nature & outdoors | A (90) | How close homes are to a trail, natural area or shoreline the public can reach, to a bigger one for a bike ride (a river, lake or long trail), and to a major destination for a drive (a big lake, large park or the ocean) |
| Childcare | A (80) | Homes within 800 m of a licensed group centre or preschool, and 1 km of care for under-3s (home daycares alone don’t count) |
| Quiet streets | E (0) | How close homes are to traffic: right beside a highway counts most, fading out by 300 m; arterial roads fade out by 150 m and collector roads by 100 m (OpenStreetMap road types) |
| Shops & food | C (47) | Homes within 1 km of a grocery store or pharmacy, and 800 m of a café or restaurant |
| Transit | C (47) | Homes within 400 m of a bus stop, and of a stop with 40+ weekday departures |
| Health care | D (32) | Homes within 1.5 km of a walk-in clinic or hospital, and 1 km of a pharmacy |
| Commute time | A (100) | Workers with a commute under 15 minutes, less a penalty for commutes of an hour or more (2021 Census) |
| Highway access | B (77) | Average straight-line distance from homes to the nearest Highway 1 or 5 interchange |
| Flood risk | B (68) | Share of homes outside the City floodplain (unprotected floodplain counts most, alluvial fan next, diked floodplain least) |
Who lives here
About 3,680 people live in Valleyview (2021 Census), with a median age of 45.7 (city: 42.6). 70.8% of households own their home and 28.9% rent. 27.7% of households are families with children at home, 14.2% of residents are under 15 and 21.8% are 65 or older. 52% of homes are houses and 16% are apartments.
Schools
75.5% of homes are within 1 km of a public elementary school, and 70% are within 2 km of a public middle or secondary school. Across Kamloops-Thompson School District (School District 73), 92.5% of students graduate within six years of starting Grade 8 (BC: 92.5%, 2024/2025); the Province doesn't publish this for single schools.
| School | Beats % of BC schools | Results |
|---|---|---|
| Marion Schilling Elementary elementary | 52 | FSA reading beats 56% of BC schools; FSA math beats 47% |
| Ralph Bell Elementary School elementary | 40 | FSA reading beats 42% of BC schools; FSA math beats 38% |
| Valleyview Secondary secondary | 43 | 68% proficient in graduation literacy (BC 75%); 46% in graduation numeracy (BC 47%) |
Provincial test results (FSA 2023/2024–2025/2026, graduation assessments 2022/2023–2024/2025) compared with every BC school. They don't count toward any grade, because scores follow family income closely. How we work these out.
Nature & outdoors
100% of homes are within 1 km of a trail, natural area or public shoreline. Close to home: South Thompson River, Rivers Trail, Valleyview Nature Park, More Corners, Saradipity and Highland Road Multi-Use Path. A bike ride away: North Thompson River, Musicians Beach, Pioneer Dog Beach, Peterson Creek Nature Park and Riverside Beach. A short drive away: Chuwels Inks OHV Trails, Lac du Bois Grasslands Protected Area, Thompson River, Kenna Cartwright Nature Park and Lac Du Bois/Batchelor Area - Section 58 Motorized Closure.
Parks
3 city parks covering 82.6 hectares. 43.2% of homes are within a five-minute walk (400 m) of a park.
Transit
37 bus stops with 920 weekday departures on routes 16, 17. 94.1% of homes are within 400 m of a stop.
Flood risk
31.6% of homes sit in the 200-year floodplain, according to the City of Kamloops floodplain map.
Road safety
ICBC recorded 852 crashes inside Valleyview from 2021 to 2025, 309 of them with injuries or deaths.
Crime
No public crime data exists at the neighbourhood level, so we don't estimate it.
Common questions about Valleyview
Is Valleyview a good place to live?
Valleyview grades C overall (59/100), #13 of 22 residential areas in and around Kamloops. Its strongest categories are commute time, nature & outdoors and childcare; its weakest are quiet streets and health care. For families it ranks #14, for seniors #12 and for commuters #11. Grades come from public data only, never from reviews or opinion.
Is Valleyview in a flood zone?
31.6% of homes in Valleyview sit in the 200-year floodplain (City of Kamloops floodplain map). It grades B for flood risk.
What outdoor spots are near Valleyview?
100% of homes are within 1 km of a trail, natural area or public shoreline. Close to home: South Thompson River, Rivers Trail, Valleyview Nature Park, More Corners, Saradipity and Highland Road Multi-Use Path. A bike ride away: North Thompson River, Musicians Beach, Pioneer Dog Beach, Peterson Creek Nature Park and Riverside Beach. A short drive away: Chuwels Inks OHV Trails, Lac du Bois Grasslands Protected Area, Thompson River, Kenna Cartwright Nature Park and Lac Du Bois/Batchelor Area - Section 58 Motorized Closure. Nature & outdoors grades A.
What schools are in Valleyview?
Public schools inside the boundary: Marion Schilling Elementary, Ralph Bell Elementary School, Valleyview Secondary. 75.5% of homes are within 1 km of an elementary school. Check catchments with Kamloops-Thompson School District (School District 73).
Are the schools in Valleyview good?
On provincial tests, Marion Schilling Elementary beats 52% of BC schools, Valleyview Secondary beats 43% of BC schools and Ralph Bell Elementary School beats 40% of BC schools (FSA 2023/2024–2025/2026, graduation assessments 2022/2023–2024/2025). SD73 graduates 92.5% of students within six years (BC 92.5%). Test scores follow family income closely, so visit and talk to the school too.
How many people live in Valleyview?
About 3,680 people (2021 Census), with a median age of 45.7. 70.8% of households own their home.
Is there good transit in Valleyview?
94.1% of homes are within 400 m of a bus stop; 37 stops get 920 BC Transit departures on a weekday. Transit grades C.
Compare Kamloops neighbourhoods
Best overall · Best for families with young kids · Best for seniors and retirees · Best for commuters
- Lower Sahali A · 84
- Downtown B · 75
- West End B · 74
- Pineview B · 73
- North Kamloops B · 73
- Sagebrush B · 73
- Upper Sahali B · 72
- Southgate B · 70
- Brocklehurst B · 69
- Aberdeen B · 65
- Dufferin C · 64
- Westsyde C · 60
- Batchelor Heights C · 57
- Juniper Ridge C · 55
- Barnhartvale C · 51
- Rayleigh C · 50
- Dallas C · 49
- Campbell Creek C · 45
- Rose Hill D · 43
- Heffley Creek D · 33
- Noble Creek D · 28
Data last built 2026-11-06. How these grades are calculated