MapScores
Mission

Mission neighbourhood scores

Living in Cedar Valley & Cherry Hill, Mission

Cedar Valley & Cherry Hill grades C overall (62/100), #3 of 9 residential areas in and around Mission. Its strongest categories are schools, highway access and parks; its weakest are commute time and shops & food.

Cedar Valley & Cherry Hill has about 1,871 home addresses across 3 km². Out of 9 residential areas, Cedar Valley & Cherry Hill ranks #3 for families, #3 for seniors and #3 for commuters. It grades A for schools, highway access.

Explore Cedar Valley & Cherry Hill on the map

Grades by category

CategoryGradeWhat we measured
SchoolsA (99)Homes within 1 km of a public elementary school and 2 km of a public middle/secondary school
Kids at homeB (78)Share of households that are families with children at home (2021 Census). Used in the Families score only
Road safetyC (51)ICBC-reported crashes per km² per year, 2021–2025
ParksB (72)Homes within 400 m of a park, plus 500 m of a playground
Nature & outdoorsC (58)How close homes are to a trail, natural area or shoreline the public can reach, to a bigger one for a bike ride (a river, lake or long trail), and to a major destination for a drive (a big lake, large park or the ocean)
ChildcareB (70)Homes within 800 m of a licensed group centre or preschool, and 1 km of care for under-3s (home daycares alone don’t count)
Quiet streetsC (60)How close homes are to traffic: right beside a highway counts most, fading out by 300 m; arterial roads fade out by 150 m and collector roads by 100 m (OpenStreetMap road types)
Shops & foodD (43)Homes within 1 km of a grocery store or pharmacy, and 800 m of a café or restaurant
TransitC (48)Homes within 400 m of a bus stop, and of a stop with 40+ weekday departures
Health careB (65)Homes within 1.5 km of a walk-in clinic or hospital, and 1 km of a pharmacy
Commute timeD (30)Workers with a commute under 15 minutes, less a penalty for commutes of an hour or more (2021 Census)
Highway accessA (85)Average straight-line distance from homes to the nearest Highway 7 or 11 interchange

Who lives here

About 7,925 people live in Cedar Valley & Cherry Hill (2021 Census), with a median age of 39.8 (city: 40.6). 72.2% of households own their home and 27.9% rent. 38.3% of households are families with children at home, 19.9% of residents are under 15 and 16.9% are 65 or older. 49% of homes are houses and 11% are apartments.

Schools

98.6% of homes are within 1 km of a public elementary school, and 100% are within 2 km of a public middle or secondary school. Across Mission Public Schools (School District 75), 80.9% of students graduate within six years of starting Grade 8 (BC: 92.5%, 2024/2025); the Province doesn't publish this for single schools.

SchoolBeats % of BC schoolsResults
Cherry Hill Elementary
elementary
5FSA reading beats 4% of BC schools; FSA math beats 5%
Christine Morrison Elementary
elementary
13FSA reading beats 10% of BC schools; FSA math beats 16%

Provincial test results (FSA 2023/2024–2025/2026, graduation assessments 2022/2023–2024/2025) compared with every BC school. They don't count toward any grade, because scores follow family income closely. How we work these out.

Nature & outdoors

13.9% of homes are within 1 km of a trail, natural area or public shoreline. A bike ride away: Trans Canada Trail, Fraser River, Matsqui Trail Regional Park and Glen Valley Regional Park. A short drive away: Salmon River, The Trans Canada Trail, Kanaka Creek Regional Park, Alouette River and Golden Ears Provincial Park.

Parks

4 city parks covering 1.5 hectares. 65.1% of homes are within a five-minute walk (400 m) of a park.

Transit

22 bus stops with 660 weekday departures on routes 32, 33, 39. 94.7% of homes are within 400 m of a stop.

Road safety

ICBC recorded 277 crashes inside Cedar Valley & Cherry Hill from 2021 to 2025, 103 of them with injuries or deaths.

Crime

No public crime data exists at the neighbourhood level, so we don't estimate it.

Common questions about Cedar Valley & Cherry Hill

Is Cedar Valley & Cherry Hill a good place to live?

Cedar Valley & Cherry Hill grades C overall (62/100), #3 of 9 residential areas in and around Mission. Its strongest categories are schools, highway access and parks; its weakest are commute time and shops & food. For families it ranks #3, for seniors #3 and for commuters #3. Grades come from public data only, never from reviews or opinion.

What outdoor spots are near Cedar Valley & Cherry Hill?

13.9% of homes are within 1 km of a trail, natural area or public shoreline. A bike ride away: Trans Canada Trail, Fraser River, Matsqui Trail Regional Park and Glen Valley Regional Park. A short drive away: Salmon River, The Trans Canada Trail, Kanaka Creek Regional Park, Alouette River and Golden Ears Provincial Park. Nature & outdoors grades C.

What schools are in Cedar Valley & Cherry Hill?

Public schools inside the boundary: Cherry Hill Elementary, Christine Morrison Elementary. 98.6% of homes are within 1 km of an elementary school. Check catchments with Mission Public Schools (School District 75).

Are the schools in Cedar Valley & Cherry Hill good?

On provincial tests, Christine Morrison Elementary beats 13% of BC schools and Cherry Hill Elementary beats 5% of BC schools (FSA 2023/2024–2025/2026, graduation assessments 2022/2023–2024/2025). SD75 graduates 80.9% of students within six years (BC 92.5%). Test scores follow family income closely, so visit and talk to the school too.

How many people live in Cedar Valley & Cherry Hill?

About 7,925 people (2021 Census), with a median age of 39.8. 72.2% of households own their home.

Is there good transit in Cedar Valley & Cherry Hill?

94.7% of homes are within 400 m of a bus stop; 22 stops get 660 BC Transit departures on a weekday. Transit grades C.

Compare Mission neighbourhoods

Best overall · Best for families with young kids · Best for seniors and retirees · Best for commuters

Data last built 2026-11-06. How these grades are calculated