Living in West Heights, Mission
West Heights grades B overall (69/100), #1 of 9 residential areas in and around Mission. Its strongest categories are health care, highway access and parks; its weakest are commute time.
West Heights has about 918 home addresses across 8.9 km². Out of 9 residential areas, West Heights ranks #2 for families, #1 for seniors and #2 for commuters. It grades A for schools, parks, health care, highway access.
Explore West Heights on the mapGrades by category
| Category | Grade | What we measured |
|---|---|---|
| Schools | A (84) | Homes within 1 km of a public elementary school and 2 km of a public middle/secondary school |
| Kids at home | B (71) | Share of households that are families with children at home (2021 Census). Used in the Families score only |
| Road safety | B (78) | ICBC-reported crashes per km² per year, 2021–2025 |
| Parks | A (85) | Homes within 400 m of a park, plus 500 m of a playground |
| Nature & outdoors | B (73) | How close homes are to a trail, natural area or shoreline the public can reach, to a bigger one for a bike ride (a river, lake or long trail), and to a major destination for a drive (a big lake, large park or the ocean) |
| Childcare | B (68) | Homes within 800 m of a licensed group centre or preschool, and 1 km of care for under-3s (home daycares alone don’t count) |
| Quiet streets | C (53) | How close homes are to traffic: right beside a highway counts most, fading out by 300 m; arterial roads fade out by 150 m and collector roads by 100 m (OpenStreetMap road types) |
| Shops & food | C (60) | Homes within 1 km of a grocery store or pharmacy, and 800 m of a café or restaurant |
| Transit | C (49) | Homes within 400 m of a bus stop, and of a stop with 40+ weekday departures |
| Health care | A (92) | Homes within 1.5 km of a walk-in clinic or hospital, and 1 km of a pharmacy |
| Commute time | D (26) | Workers with a commute under 15 minutes, less a penalty for commutes of an hour or more (2021 Census) |
| Highway access | A (92) | Average straight-line distance from homes to the nearest Highway 7 or 11 interchange |
Who lives here
About 3,070 people live in West Heights (2021 Census), with a median age of 39.3 (city: 40.6). 71.8% of households own their home and 28.6% rent. 36.2% of households are families with children at home, 18.8% of residents are under 15 and 13.7% are 65 or older. 66% of homes are houses and 1% are apartments.
Schools
96.2% of homes are within 1 km of a public elementary school, and 61.1% are within 2 km of a public middle or secondary school. Across Mission Public Schools (School District 75), 80.9% of students graduate within six years of starting Grade 8 (BC: 92.5%, 2024/2025); the Province doesn't publish this for single schools.
| School | Beats % of BC schools | Results |
|---|---|---|
| West Heights Elementary elementary | 3 | FSA reading beats 2% of BC schools; FSA math beats 4% |
Provincial test results (FSA 2023/2024–2025/2026, graduation assessments 2022/2023–2024/2025) compared with every BC school. They don't count toward any grade, because scores follow family income closely. How we work these out.
Nature & outdoors
99.9% of homes are within 1 km of a trail, natural area or public shoreline. Close to home: Silverdale Creek Wetlands. A bike ride away: Trans Canada Trail, Fraser River, Glen Valley Regional Park and Matsqui Trail Regional Park. A short drive away: Derby Reach Regional Park, Salmon River, The Trans Canada Trail, Kanaka Creek Regional Park and Alouette River.
Parks
2 city parks covering 47 hectares. 94.2% of homes are within a five-minute walk (400 m) of a park.
Transit
10 bus stops with 198 weekday departures on routes 32, 39. 97.4% of homes are within 400 m of a stop.
Road safety
ICBC recorded 127 crashes inside West Heights from 2021 to 2025, 39 of them with injuries or deaths.
Crime
No public crime data exists at the neighbourhood level, so we don't estimate it.
Common questions about West Heights
Is West Heights a good place to live?
West Heights grades B overall (69/100), #1 of 9 residential areas in and around Mission. Its strongest categories are health care, highway access and parks; its weakest are commute time. For families it ranks #2, for seniors #1 and for commuters #2. Grades come from public data only, never from reviews or opinion.
What outdoor spots are near West Heights?
99.9% of homes are within 1 km of a trail, natural area or public shoreline. Close to home: Silverdale Creek Wetlands. A bike ride away: Trans Canada Trail, Fraser River, Glen Valley Regional Park and Matsqui Trail Regional Park. A short drive away: Derby Reach Regional Park, Salmon River, The Trans Canada Trail, Kanaka Creek Regional Park and Alouette River. Nature & outdoors grades B.
What schools are in West Heights?
Public schools inside the boundary: West Heights Elementary. 96.2% of homes are within 1 km of an elementary school. Check catchments with Mission Public Schools (School District 75).
Are the schools in West Heights good?
On provincial tests, West Heights Elementary beats 3% of BC schools (FSA 2023/2024–2025/2026, graduation assessments 2022/2023–2024/2025). SD75 graduates 80.9% of students within six years (BC 92.5%). Test scores follow family income closely, so visit and talk to the school too.
How many people live in West Heights?
About 3,070 people (2021 Census), with a median age of 39.3. 71.8% of households own their home.
Is there good transit in West Heights?
97.4% of homes are within 400 m of a bus stop; 10 stops get 198 BC Transit departures on a weekday. Transit grades C.
Compare Mission neighbourhoods
Best overall · Best for families with young kids · Best for seniors and retirees · Best for commuters
- Downtown Mission C · 63
- Cedar Valley & Cherry Hill C · 62
- Windebank & Hillside C · 60
- Centennial Park C · 59
- Hatzic C · 49
- North Mission D · 43
- Silverdale & Silverhill D · 32
- Stave Falls & Steelhead D · 28
Data last built 2026-11-06. How these grades are calculated