MapScores
Mission

Mission neighbourhood scores

Living in North Mission, Mission

North Mission grades D overall (43/100), #7 of 9 residential areas in and around Mission. Its strongest categories are road safety, highway access and quiet streets; its weakest are shops & food and health care.

North Mission has about 2,499 home addresses across 15.7 km². Out of 9 residential areas, North Mission ranks #6 for families, #7 for seniors and #7 for commuters. It grades A for kids at home.

Explore North Mission on the map

Grades by category

CategoryGradeWhat we measured
SchoolsC (58)Homes within 1 km of a public elementary school and 2 km of a public middle/secondary school
Kids at homeA (87)Share of households that are families with children at home (2021 Census). Used in the Families score only
Road safetyB (73)ICBC-reported crashes per km² per year, 2021–2025
ParksC (57)Homes within 400 m of a park, plus 500 m of a playground
Nature & outdoorsC (47)How close homes are to a trail, natural area or shoreline the public can reach, to a bigger one for a bike ride (a river, lake or long trail), and to a major destination for a drive (a big lake, large park or the ocean)
ChildcareC (51)Homes within 800 m of a licensed group centre or preschool, and 1 km of care for under-3s (home daycares alone don’t count)
Quiet streetsB (65)How close homes are to traffic: right beside a highway counts most, fading out by 300 m; arterial roads fade out by 150 m and collector roads by 100 m (OpenStreetMap road types)
Shops & foodE (0)Homes within 1 km of a grocery store or pharmacy, and 800 m of a café or restaurant
TransitE (24)Homes within 400 m of a bus stop, and of a stop with 40+ weekday departures
Health careE (0)Homes within 1.5 km of a walk-in clinic or hospital, and 1 km of a pharmacy
Commute timeD (26)Workers with a commute under 15 minutes, less a penalty for commutes of an hour or more (2021 Census)
Highway accessB (70)Average straight-line distance from homes to the nearest Highway 7 or 11 interchange

Who lives here

About 8,650 people live in North Mission (2021 Census), with a median age of 38.6 (city: 40.6). 84% of households own their home and 16.3% rent. 41.1% of households are families with children at home, 20.3% of residents are under 15 and 13% are 65 or older. 75% of homes are houses and 0% are apartments.

Schools

66.1% of homes are within 1 km of a public elementary school, and 42.9% are within 2 km of a public middle or secondary school. Across Mission Public Schools (School District 75), 80.9% of students graduate within six years of starting Grade 8 (BC: 92.5%, 2024/2025); the Province doesn't publish this for single schools.

SchoolBeats % of BC schoolsResults
Edwin S Richards Elementary
elementary
40FSA reading beats 35% of BC schools; FSA math beats 44%
Albert McMahon Elementary
elementary
12FSA reading beats 17% of BC schools; FSA math beats 6%
Valley Christian School
independent elementary
76FSA reading beats 79% of BC schools; FSA math beats 72%

Provincial test results (FSA 2023/2024–2025/2026, graduation assessments 2022/2023–2024/2025) compared with every BC school. They don't count toward any grade, because scores follow family income closely. How we work these out.

Nature & outdoors

1.1% of homes are within 1 km of a trail, natural area or public shoreline. A bike ride away: Trans Canada Trail, Fraser River, Hatzic Lake and Matsqui Trail Regional Park. A short drive away: Kanaka Creek Regional Park, Blue Mountain Recreation Site, Woodlot 0007, Silvermere Lake and Stave West Forest & Recreation Area.

Parks

5 city parks covering 5 hectares. 57.1% of homes are within a five-minute walk (400 m) of a park.

Transit

10 bus stops with 276 weekday departures on routes 33, 34. 45.1% of homes are within 400 m of a stop.

Road safety

ICBC recorded 319 crashes inside North Mission from 2021 to 2025, 79 of them with injuries or deaths.

Crime

No public crime data exists at the neighbourhood level, so we don't estimate it.

Common questions about North Mission

Is North Mission a good place to live?

North Mission grades D overall (43/100), #7 of 9 residential areas in and around Mission. Its strongest categories are road safety, highway access and quiet streets; its weakest are shops & food and health care. For families it ranks #6, for seniors #7 and for commuters #7. Grades come from public data only, never from reviews or opinion.

What outdoor spots are near North Mission?

1.1% of homes are within 1 km of a trail, natural area or public shoreline. A bike ride away: Trans Canada Trail, Fraser River, Hatzic Lake and Matsqui Trail Regional Park. A short drive away: Kanaka Creek Regional Park, Blue Mountain Recreation Site, Woodlot 0007, Silvermere Lake and Stave West Forest & Recreation Area. Nature & outdoors grades C.

What schools are in North Mission?

Public schools inside the boundary: Edwin S Richards Elementary, Albert McMahon Elementary, Valley Christian School. 66.1% of homes are within 1 km of an elementary school. Check catchments with Mission Public Schools (School District 75).

Are the schools in North Mission good?

On provincial tests, Valley Christian School beats 76% of BC schools, Edwin S Richards Elementary beats 40% of BC schools and Albert McMahon Elementary beats 12% of BC schools (FSA 2023/2024–2025/2026, graduation assessments 2022/2023–2024/2025). SD75 graduates 80.9% of students within six years (BC 92.5%). Test scores follow family income closely, so visit and talk to the school too.

How many people live in North Mission?

About 8,650 people (2021 Census), with a median age of 38.6. 84% of households own their home.

Is there good transit in North Mission?

45.1% of homes are within 400 m of a bus stop; 10 stops get 276 BC Transit departures on a weekday. Transit grades E.

Compare Mission neighbourhoods

Best overall · Best for families with young kids · Best for seniors and retirees · Best for commuters

Data last built 2026-11-06. How these grades are calculated