North Vancouver neighbourhood scores
Living in Canyon Heights, North Vancouver
Canyon Heights grades B overall (73/100), #21 of 40 residential areas in and around North Vancouver. Its strongest categories are schools, transit and childcare; its weakest are shops & food and health care.
Canyon Heights has about 776 home addresses across 1 km². Out of 40 residential areas, Canyon Heights ranks #8 for families, #29 for seniors and #20 for commuters. It grades A for schools, kids at home, parks, nature & outdoors, childcare, transit, commute time.
Explore Canyon Heights on the mapGrades by category
| Category | Grade | What we measured |
|---|---|---|
| Schools | A (100) | Homes within 1 km of a public elementary school and 2 km of a public middle/secondary school |
| Kids at home | A (100) | Share of households that are families with children at home (2021 Census). Used in the Families score only |
| Road safety | C (60) | ICBC-reported crashes per km² per year, 2021–2025 |
| Parks | A (93) | Homes within 400 m of a park, plus 500 m of a playground |
| Nature & outdoors | A (88) | How close homes are to a trail, natural area or shoreline the public can reach, to a bigger one for a bike ride (a river, lake or long trail), and to a major destination for a drive (a big lake, large park or the ocean) |
| Childcare | A (99) | Homes within 800 m of a licensed group centre or preschool, and 1 km of care for under-3s (home daycares alone don’t count) |
| Quiet streets | B (69) | How close homes are to traffic: right beside a highway counts most, fading out by 300 m; arterial roads fade out by 150 m and collector roads by 100 m (OpenStreetMap road types) |
| Shops & food | E (17) | Homes within 1 km of a grocery store or pharmacy, and 800 m of a café or restaurant |
| Transit | A (100) | Homes within 400 m of a bus stop, and of a stop with 40+ weekday departures |
| Health care | E (20) | Homes within 1.5 km of a walk-in clinic or hospital, and 1 km of a pharmacy |
| Commute time | A (83) | Workers with a commute under 15 minutes, less a penalty for commutes of an hour or more (2021 Census) |
| Highway access | B (78) | Average straight-line distance from homes to the nearest Highway 1 interchange |
Who lives here
About 2,585 people live in Canyon Heights (2021 Census), with a median age of 43.8 (city: 44.1). 82.2% of households own their home and 17.6% rent. 52.5% of households are families with children at home, 17.7% of residents are under 15 and 15.9% are 65 or older. 76% of homes are houses and 0% are apartments.
Schools
100% of homes are within 1 km of a public elementary school, and 100% are within 2 km of a public middle or secondary school. Across North Vancouver School District (School District 44), 98.5% of students graduate within six years of starting Grade 8 (BC: 92.5%, 2024/2025); the Province doesn't publish this for single schools.
| School | Beats % of BC schools | Results |
|---|---|---|
| Canyon Heights Elementary elementary | 79 | FSA reading beats 79% of BC schools; FSA math beats 79% |
Provincial test results (FSA 2023/2024–2025/2026, graduation assessments 2022/2023–2024/2025) compared with every BC school. They don't count toward any grade, because scores follow family income closely. How we work these out.
Nature & outdoors
100% of homes are within 1 km of a trail, natural area or public shoreline. Close to home: Baden Powell Trail, Gvwd Capilano Watershed, Capilano River Regional Park, Mackay Creek Trail, Mosquito Creek Park and Mosquito Creek Trail. A bike ride away: Capilano River, The Trans Canada Trail, Capilano Lake, Ocean or tidal shoreline and Lynn Headwaters Regional Park. A short drive away: Crippen Regional Park, Halkett Bay Marine Provincial Park, Sturgeon Bank Wildlife Management Area, Trans Canada Trail and Pacific Spirit Regional Park.
Parks
1 city parks covering 27.4 hectares. 95.2% of homes are within a five-minute walk (400 m) of a park.
Transit
12 bus stops with 576 weekday departures on routes 246. 99.7% of homes are within 400 m of a stop.
Road safety
ICBC recorded 50 crashes inside Canyon Heights from 2021 to 2025, 12 of them with injuries or deaths.
Crime
No public crime data exists at the neighbourhood level, so we don't estimate it.
Common questions about Canyon Heights
Is Canyon Heights a good place to live?
Canyon Heights grades B overall (73/100), #21 of 40 residential areas in and around North Vancouver. Its strongest categories are schools, transit and childcare; its weakest are shops & food and health care. For families it ranks #8, for seniors #29 and for commuters #20. Grades come from public data only, never from reviews or opinion.
What outdoor spots are near Canyon Heights?
100% of homes are within 1 km of a trail, natural area or public shoreline. Close to home: Baden Powell Trail, Gvwd Capilano Watershed, Capilano River Regional Park, Mackay Creek Trail, Mosquito Creek Park and Mosquito Creek Trail. A bike ride away: Capilano River, The Trans Canada Trail, Capilano Lake, Ocean or tidal shoreline and Lynn Headwaters Regional Park. A short drive away: Crippen Regional Park, Halkett Bay Marine Provincial Park, Sturgeon Bank Wildlife Management Area, Trans Canada Trail and Pacific Spirit Regional Park. Nature & outdoors grades A.
What schools are in Canyon Heights?
Public schools inside the boundary: Canyon Heights Elementary. 100% of homes are within 1 km of an elementary school. Check catchments with North Vancouver School District (School District 44).
Are the schools in Canyon Heights good?
On provincial tests, Canyon Heights Elementary beats 79% of BC schools (FSA 2023/2024–2025/2026, graduation assessments 2022/2023–2024/2025). SD44 graduates 98.5% of students within six years (BC 92.5%). Test scores follow family income closely, so visit and talk to the school too.
How many people live in Canyon Heights?
About 2,585 people (2021 Census), with a median age of 43.8. 82.2% of households own their home.
Is there good transit in Canyon Heights?
99.7% of homes are within 400 m of a bus stop; 12 stops get 576 TransLink departures on a weekday. Transit grades A.
Compare North Vancouver neighbourhoods
Best overall · Best for families with young kids · Best for seniors and retirees · Best for commuters
- Upper West Lynn A · 86
- Pemberton Heights A · 84
- Boundary A · 81
- Highlands A · 81
- Lynn Canyon A · 81
- Valley Centre A · 81
- Norgate A · 80
- West Lynn Terrace A · 80
- Indian River B · 79
- Lower Capilano Marine B · 77
- Capilano B · 76
- Central Lynn B · 76
- Delbrook B · 76
- Handsworth B · 76
- Keith Lynn B · 76
- Riverside West B · 76
- Kirkstone B · 76
- Norwood Queens B · 75
- City of North Vancouver B · 75
- Carisbrooke B · 74
- Lions Gate B · 73
- Cleveland B · 70
- Lynnmour South B · 70
- Upper Lynn B · 70
- Deep Cove B · 69
- Grousewoods B · 69
- Lower West Lynn B · 67
- Blueridge B · 66
- Cove Cliff B · 66
- Dollarton B · 66
- Parkway B · 66
- McCartney Woods C · 64
- Seymour Heights C · 64
- Riverside East C · 63
- Maplewood C · 62
- Upper Delbrook C · 62
- Windsor Park C · 58
- Braemar C · 56
- Indian Arm Communities D · 32
Data last built 2026-11-06. How these grades are calculated