MapScores
North Vancouver

North Vancouver neighbourhood scores

Living in Upper Lynn, North Vancouver

Upper Lynn grades B overall (70/100), #25 of 40 residential areas in and around North Vancouver. Its strongest categories are transit, schools and nature & outdoors; its weakest are shops & food and health care.

Upper Lynn has about 859 home addresses across 1.6 km². Out of 40 residential areas, Upper Lynn ranks #7 for families, #31 for seniors and #29 for commuters. It grades A for schools, kids at home, parks, nature & outdoors, childcare, quiet streets, transit.

Explore Upper Lynn on the map

Grades by category

CategoryGradeWhat we measured
SchoolsA (99)Homes within 1 km of a public elementary school and 2 km of a public middle/secondary school
Kids at homeA (100)Share of households that are families with children at home (2021 Census). Used in the Families score only
Road safetyC (60)ICBC-reported crashes per km² per year, 2021–2025
ParksA (82)Homes within 400 m of a park, plus 500 m of a playground
Nature & outdoorsA (91)How close homes are to a trail, natural area or shoreline the public can reach, to a bigger one for a bike ride (a river, lake or long trail), and to a major destination for a drive (a big lake, large park or the ocean)
ChildcareA (86)Homes within 800 m of a licensed group centre or preschool, and 1 km of care for under-3s (home daycares alone don’t count)
Quiet streetsA (87)How close homes are to traffic: right beside a highway counts most, fading out by 300 m; arterial roads fade out by 150 m and collector roads by 100 m (OpenStreetMap road types)
Shops & foodE (2)Homes within 1 km of a grocery store or pharmacy, and 800 m of a café or restaurant
TransitA (100)Homes within 400 m of a bus stop, and of a stop with 40+ weekday departures
Health careE (20)Homes within 1.5 km of a walk-in clinic or hospital, and 1 km of a pharmacy
Commute timeB (72)Workers with a commute under 15 minutes, less a penalty for commutes of an hour or more (2021 Census)
Highway accessB (70)Average straight-line distance from homes to the nearest Highway 1 interchange

Who lives here

About 3,175 people live in Upper Lynn (2021 Census), with a median age of 43.6 (city: 44.1). 87.4% of households own their home and 13.7% rent. 50.4% of households are families with children at home, 18.4% of residents are under 15 and 14.6% are 65 or older. 67% of homes are houses and 0% are apartments.

Schools

99.9% of homes are within 1 km of a public elementary school, and 98.6% are within 2 km of a public middle or secondary school. Across North Vancouver School District (School District 44), 98.5% of students graduate within six years of starting Grade 8 (BC: 92.5%, 2024/2025); the Province doesn't publish this for single schools.

SchoolBeats % of BC schoolsResults
Upper Lynn Elementary
elementary
87FSA reading beats 86% of BC schools; FSA math beats 88%

Provincial test results (FSA 2023/2024–2025/2026, graduation assessments 2022/2023–2024/2025) compared with every BC school. They don't count toward any grade, because scores follow family income closely. How we work these out.

Nature & outdoors

100% of homes are within 1 km of a trail, natural area or public shoreline. Close to home: Baden Powell Trail, Lynn Canyon Park, Lynn Headwaters Regional Park, Lower Seymour Conservation Reserve, Seymour Valley Trail and Ladies Only. A bike ride away: Seymour River, Mountain Forest, Mount Seymour Provincial Park, Gvwd Capilano Watershed and The Trans Canada Trail. A short drive away: Ocean or tidal shoreline, Trans Canada Trail, Pacific Spirit Regional Park, Cypress Provincial Park and Seaside Greenway.

Parks

4 city parks covering 8.4 hectares. 80.9% of homes are within a five-minute walk (400 m) of a park.

Transit

14 bus stops with 1,075 weekday departures on routes 209, 210, 228. 99.7% of homes are within 400 m of a stop.

Road safety

ICBC recorded 80 crashes inside Upper Lynn from 2021 to 2025, 13 of them with injuries or deaths.

Crime

No public crime data exists at the neighbourhood level, so we don't estimate it.

Common questions about Upper Lynn

Is Upper Lynn a good place to live?

Upper Lynn grades B overall (70/100), #25 of 40 residential areas in and around North Vancouver. Its strongest categories are transit, schools and nature & outdoors; its weakest are shops & food and health care. For families it ranks #7, for seniors #31 and for commuters #29. Grades come from public data only, never from reviews or opinion.

What outdoor spots are near Upper Lynn?

100% of homes are within 1 km of a trail, natural area or public shoreline. Close to home: Baden Powell Trail, Lynn Canyon Park, Lynn Headwaters Regional Park, Lower Seymour Conservation Reserve, Seymour Valley Trail and Ladies Only. A bike ride away: Seymour River, Mountain Forest, Mount Seymour Provincial Park, Gvwd Capilano Watershed and The Trans Canada Trail. A short drive away: Ocean or tidal shoreline, Trans Canada Trail, Pacific Spirit Regional Park, Cypress Provincial Park and Seaside Greenway. Nature & outdoors grades A.

What schools are in Upper Lynn?

Public schools inside the boundary: Upper Lynn Elementary. 99.9% of homes are within 1 km of an elementary school. Check catchments with North Vancouver School District (School District 44).

Are the schools in Upper Lynn good?

On provincial tests, Upper Lynn Elementary beats 87% of BC schools (FSA 2023/2024–2025/2026, graduation assessments 2022/2023–2024/2025). SD44 graduates 98.5% of students within six years (BC 92.5%). Test scores follow family income closely, so visit and talk to the school too.

How many people live in Upper Lynn?

About 3,175 people (2021 Census), with a median age of 43.6. 87.4% of households own their home.

Is there good transit in Upper Lynn?

99.7% of homes are within 400 m of a bus stop; 14 stops get 1,075 TransLink departures on a weekday. Transit grades A.

Compare North Vancouver neighbourhoods

Best overall · Best for families with young kids · Best for seniors and retirees · Best for commuters

Data last built 2026-11-06. How these grades are calculated