Vancouver neighbourhood scores
Living in Killarney, Vancouver
Killarney grades B overall (73/100), #5 of 22 residential areas in and around Vancouver. Its strongest categories are flood risk, schools and shops & food; its weakest are road safety and commute time.
Killarney has about 3,744 home addresses across 6.9 km². Out of 22 residential areas, Killarney ranks #3 for families, #5 for seniors and #15 for commuters. It grades A for crime, schools, shops & food, transit, health care, flood risk.
Explore Killarney on the mapGrades by category
| Category | Grade | What we measured |
|---|---|---|
| Crime | A (87) | Police-reported incidents per 1,000 residents per year: violent crime, break-ins, thefts and mischief (collisions are in Road safety) |
| Schools | A (97) | Homes within 1 km of a public elementary school and 2 km of a public middle/secondary school |
| Kids at home | B (77) | Share of households that are families with children at home (2021 Census). Used in the Families score only |
| Road safety | E (23) | ICBC-reported crashes per km² per year, 2021–2025 |
| Parks | B (77) | Homes within 400 m of a park, plus 500 m of a playground |
| Childcare | B (69) | Homes within 800 m of a licensed group centre or preschool, and 1 km of care for under-3s (home daycares alone don’t count) |
| Quiet streets | D (44) | How close homes are to traffic: right beside a highway counts most, fading out by 300 m; arterial roads fade out by 150 m and collector roads by 100 m (OpenStreetMap road types) |
| Shops & food | A (95) | Homes within 1 km of a grocery store or pharmacy, and 800 m of a café or restaurant |
| Transit | A (95) | Homes within 400 m of a bus stop, and of a stop with 40+ weekday departures |
| Health care | A (86) | Homes within 1.5 km of a walk-in clinic or hospital, and 1 km of a pharmacy |
| Commute time | D (42) | Workers with a commute under 15 minutes, less a penalty for commutes of an hour or more (2021 Census) |
| Highway access | C (60) | Average straight-line distance from homes to the nearest Highway 1 or 99 interchange |
| Flood risk | A (98) | Share of homes outside the City's designated floodplain |
Who lives here
About 33,020 people live in Killarney (2021 Census), with a median age of 42.7 (city: 41.1). 56.7% of households own their home and 43.2% rent. 38% of households are families with children at home, 13.7% of residents are under 15 and 18.2% are 65 or older. 13% of homes are houses and 35% are apartments.
Schools
97.8% of homes are within 1 km of a public elementary school, and 96.1% are within 2 km of a public middle or secondary school. Across Vancouver School Board (School District 39), 93.4% of students graduate within six years of starting Grade 8 (BC: 92.5%, 2024/2025); the Province doesn't publish this for single schools.
| School | Beats % of BC schools | Results |
|---|---|---|
| Killarney Secondary secondary | 58 | 75% proficient in graduation literacy (BC 75%); 50% in graduation numeracy (BC 47%) |
| Captain James Cook Elementary elementary | 60 | FSA reading beats 56% of BC schools; FSA math beats 64% |
| Dr George M Weir Elementary elementary | 57 | FSA reading beats 44% of BC schools; FSA math beats 69% |
| Dr H N Maccorkindale Elementary elementary | 61 | FSA reading beats 61% of BC schools; FSA math beats 60% |
| Champlain Heights Community Elementary elementary | 41 | FSA reading beats 37% of BC schools; FSA math beats 44% |
| Champlain Heights Annex elementary | – | Too few students to publish |
| École Anne-Hebert francophone elementary | 83 | FSA reading beats 84% of BC schools; FSA math beats 81% |
Provincial test results (FSA 2023/2024–2025/2026, graduation assessments 2022/2023–2024/2025) compared with every BC school. They don't count toward any grade, because scores follow family income closely. How we work these out.
Parks
15 city parks covering 76.5 hectares. 68.6% of homes are within a five-minute walk (400 m) of a park.
Transit
92 bus stops with 8,748 weekday departures on routes 019, 026, 027, 031, 041, N19, 049, 080, 100, 116, 430. 95% of homes are within 400 m of a stop.
Flood risk
1.7% of homes sit in the City's designated floodplain, according to the City of Vancouver floodplain map.
Road safety
ICBC recorded 3,533 crashes inside Killarney from 2021 to 2025, 1,133 of them with injuries or deaths.
Crime
The Vancouver Police Department recorded 2,506 incidents in Killarney from 2021–2025, about 15.2 per 1,000 residents a year (1.7 of them violent). Crime grades A. The VPD cautions people not to rely on its data to judge the safety of a specific location or area.
Common questions about Killarney
Is Killarney a good place to live?
Killarney grades B overall (73/100), #5 of 22 residential areas in and around Vancouver. Its strongest categories are flood risk, schools and shops & food; its weakest are road safety and commute time. For families it ranks #3, for seniors #5 and for commuters #15. Grades come from public data only, never from reviews or opinion.
How much crime is there in Killarney?
The Vancouver Police Department recorded about 15.2 incidents per 1,000 residents a year in Killarney from 2021–2025, 1.7 of them violent. Crime grades A.
Is Killarney in a flood zone?
1.7% of homes in Killarney sit in the City's designated floodplain (City of Vancouver floodplain map). It grades A for flood risk.
What schools are in Killarney?
Public schools inside the boundary: Killarney Secondary, Captain James Cook Elementary, Dr George M Weir Elementary, Dr H N Maccorkindale Elementary, Champlain Heights Community Elementary, Champlain Heights Annex, École Anne-Hebert. 97.8% of homes are within 1 km of an elementary school. Check catchments with Vancouver School Board (School District 39).
Are the schools in Killarney good?
On provincial tests, École Anne-Hebert beats 83% of BC schools, Dr H N Maccorkindale Elementary beats 61% of BC schools, Captain James Cook Elementary beats 60% of BC schools, Killarney Secondary beats 58% of BC schools, Dr George M Weir Elementary beats 57% of BC schools and Champlain Heights Community Elementary beats 41% of BC schools (FSA 2023/2024–2025/2026, graduation assessments 2022/2023–2024/2025). SD39 graduates 93.4% of students within six years (BC 92.5%). Test scores follow family income closely, so visit and talk to the school too.
How many people live in Killarney?
About 33,020 people (2021 Census), with a median age of 42.7. 56.7% of households own their home.
Is there good transit in Killarney?
95% of homes are within 400 m of a bus stop; 92 stops get 8,748 TransLink departures on a weekday. Transit grades A.
Compare Vancouver neighbourhoods
Best overall · Best for families with young kids · Best for seniors and retirees · Best for commuters
- South Cambie B · 75
- Arbutus Ridge B · 74
- Riley Park B · 74
- Kensington-Cedar Cottage B · 74
- Hastings-Sunrise B · 73
- Sunset B · 72
- Kerrisdale B · 72
- Victoria-Fraserview B · 72
- Renfrew-Collingwood B · 72
- Kitsilano B · 72
- Marpole B · 72
- Grandview-Woodland B · 71
- West Point Grey B · 71
- Oakridge B · 71
- Dunbar-Southlands B · 71
- Shaughnessy B · 70
- Mount Pleasant B · 70
- Fairview B · 67
- Strathcona B · 66
- West End B · 66
- Downtown C · 63
Data last built 2026-11-04. How these grades are calculated