Vancouver neighbourhood scores
Living in West Point Grey, Vancouver
West Point Grey grades B overall (71/100), #14 of 22 residential areas in and around Vancouver. Its strongest categories are flood risk, health care and shops & food; its weakest are highway access and quiet streets.
West Point Grey has about 3,674 home addresses across 5.3 km². Out of 22 residential areas, West Point Grey ranks #5 for families, #2 for seniors and #21 for commuters. It grades A for schools, childcare, shops & food, transit, health care, flood risk.
Explore West Point Grey on the mapGrades by category
| Category | Grade | What we measured |
|---|---|---|
| Crime | B (79) | Police-reported incidents per 1,000 residents per year: violent crime, break-ins, thefts and mischief (collisions are in Road safety) |
| Schools | A (91) | Homes within 1 km of a public elementary school and 2 km of a public middle/secondary school |
| Kids at home | C (57) | Share of households that are families with children at home (2021 Census). Used in the Families score only |
| Road safety | D (31) | ICBC-reported crashes per km² per year, 2021–2025 |
| Parks | B (66) | Homes within 400 m of a park, plus 500 m of a playground |
| Childcare | A (87) | Homes within 800 m of a licensed group centre or preschool, and 1 km of care for under-3s (home daycares alone don’t count) |
| Quiet streets | D (27) | How close homes are to traffic: right beside a highway counts most, fading out by 300 m; arterial roads fade out by 150 m and collector roads by 100 m (OpenStreetMap road types) |
| Shops & food | A (95) | Homes within 1 km of a grocery store or pharmacy, and 800 m of a café or restaurant |
| Transit | A (94) | Homes within 400 m of a bus stop, and of a stop with 40+ weekday departures |
| Health care | A (97) | Homes within 1.5 km of a walk-in clinic or hospital, and 1 km of a pharmacy |
| Commute time | B (68) | Workers with a commute under 15 minutes, less a penalty for commutes of an hour or more (2021 Census) |
| Highway access | E (15) | Average straight-line distance from homes to the nearest Highway 1 or 99 interchange |
| Flood risk | A (98) | Share of homes outside the City's designated floodplain |
Who lives here
About 13,090 people live in West Point Grey (2021 Census), with a median age of 44 (city: 41.1). 59.7% of households own their home and 40.1% rent. 32.1% of households are families with children at home, 11.9% of residents are under 15 and 21.6% are 65 or older. 44% of homes are houses and 30% are apartments.
Schools
91.9% of homes are within 1 km of a public elementary school, and 89.4% are within 2 km of a public middle or secondary school. Across Vancouver School Board (School District 39), 93.4% of students graduate within six years of starting Grade 8 (BC: 92.5%, 2024/2025); the Province doesn't publish this for single schools.
| School | Beats % of BC schools | Results |
|---|---|---|
| Lord Byng Secondary secondary | 85 | 88% proficient in graduation literacy (BC 75%); 63% in graduation numeracy (BC 47%) |
| Queen Mary Elementary elementary | 89 | FSA reading beats 85% of BC schools; FSA math beats 92% |
| Ecole Jules Quesnel Elementary elementary | 84 | FSA reading beats 84% of BC schools; FSA math beats 84% |
| Our Lady of Perpetual Help independent elementary | 93 | FSA reading beats 92% of BC schools; FSA math beats 93% |
| Pacific Spirit School independent elementary | – | Too few students to publish |
| West Point Grey Academy independent elementary | 97 | FSA reading beats 99% of BC schools; FSA math beats 99%; 99% proficient in graduation literacy (BC 75%); 76% in graduation numeracy (BC 47%) |
Provincial test results (FSA 2023/2024–2025/2026, graduation assessments 2022/2023–2024/2025) compared with every BC school. They don't count toward any grade, because scores follow family income closely. How we work these out.
Parks
8 city parks covering 80.9 hectares. 53% of homes are within a five-minute walk (400 m) of a park.
Transit
46 bus stops with 5,953 weekday departures on routes 004, 007, 009, 014, 025, 033, 044, 084, N17, 099. 93.6% of homes are within 400 m of a stop.
Flood risk
1.6% of homes sit in the City's designated floodplain, according to the City of Vancouver floodplain map.
Road safety
ICBC recorded 1,672 crashes inside West Point Grey from 2021 to 2025, 415 of them with injuries or deaths.
Crime
The Vancouver Police Department recorded 1,311 incidents in West Point Grey from 2021–2025, about 20 per 1,000 residents a year (1.6 of them violent). Crime grades B. The VPD cautions people not to rely on its data to judge the safety of a specific location or area.
Common questions about West Point Grey
Is West Point Grey a good place to live?
West Point Grey grades B overall (71/100), #14 of 22 residential areas in and around Vancouver. Its strongest categories are flood risk, health care and shops & food; its weakest are highway access and quiet streets. For families it ranks #5, for seniors #2 and for commuters #21. Grades come from public data only, never from reviews or opinion.
How much crime is there in West Point Grey?
The Vancouver Police Department recorded about 20 incidents per 1,000 residents a year in West Point Grey from 2021–2025, 1.6 of them violent. Crime grades B.
Is West Point Grey in a flood zone?
1.6% of homes in West Point Grey sit in the City's designated floodplain (City of Vancouver floodplain map). It grades A for flood risk.
What schools are in West Point Grey?
Public schools inside the boundary: Lord Byng Secondary, Queen Mary Elementary, Ecole Jules Quesnel Elementary, Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Pacific Spirit School, West Point Grey Academy. 91.9% of homes are within 1 km of an elementary school. Check catchments with Vancouver School Board (School District 39).
Are the schools in West Point Grey good?
On provincial tests, West Point Grey Academy beats 97% of BC schools, Our Lady of Perpetual Help beats 93% of BC schools, Queen Mary Elementary beats 89% of BC schools, Lord Byng Secondary beats 85% of BC schools and Ecole Jules Quesnel Elementary beats 84% of BC schools (FSA 2023/2024–2025/2026, graduation assessments 2022/2023–2024/2025). SD39 graduates 93.4% of students within six years (BC 92.5%). Test scores follow family income closely, so visit and talk to the school too.
How many people live in West Point Grey?
About 13,090 people (2021 Census), with a median age of 44. 59.7% of households own their home.
Is there good transit in West Point Grey?
93.6% of homes are within 400 m of a bus stop; 46 stops get 5,953 TransLink departures on a weekday. Transit grades A.
Compare Vancouver neighbourhoods
Best overall · Best for families with young kids · Best for seniors and retirees · Best for commuters
- South Cambie B · 75
- Arbutus Ridge B · 74
- Riley Park B · 74
- Kensington-Cedar Cottage B · 74
- Killarney B · 73
- Hastings-Sunrise B · 73
- Sunset B · 72
- Kerrisdale B · 72
- Victoria-Fraserview B · 72
- Renfrew-Collingwood B · 72
- Kitsilano B · 72
- Marpole B · 72
- Grandview-Woodland B · 71
- Oakridge B · 71
- Dunbar-Southlands B · 71
- Shaughnessy B · 70
- Mount Pleasant B · 70
- Fairview B · 67
- Strathcona B · 66
- West End B · 66
- Downtown C · 63
Data last built 2026-11-04. How these grades are calculated