Vancouver neighbourhood scores
Living in South Cambie, Vancouver
South Cambie grades B overall (75/100), #1 of 22 residential areas in and around Vancouver. Its strongest categories are shops & food, transit and health care; its weakest are road safety and quiet streets.
South Cambie has about 1,488 home addresses across 2.2 km². Out of 22 residential areas, South Cambie ranks #8 for families, #6 for seniors and #8 for commuters. It grades A for schools, parks, childcare, shops & food, transit, health care, flood risk.
Explore South Cambie on the mapGrades by category
| Category | Grade | What we measured |
|---|---|---|
| Crime | C (63) | Police-reported incidents per 1,000 residents per year: violent crime, break-ins, thefts and mischief (collisions are in Road safety) |
| Schools | A (96) | Homes within 1 km of a public elementary school and 2 km of a public middle/secondary school |
| Kids at home | C (51) | Share of households that are families with children at home (2021 Census). Used in the Families score only |
| Road safety | E (15) | ICBC-reported crashes per km² per year, 2021–2025 |
| Parks | A (99) | Homes within 400 m of a park, plus 500 m of a playground |
| Childcare | A (83) | Homes within 800 m of a licensed group centre or preschool, and 1 km of care for under-3s (home daycares alone don’t count) |
| Quiet streets | D (33) | How close homes are to traffic: right beside a highway counts most, fading out by 300 m; arterial roads fade out by 150 m and collector roads by 100 m (OpenStreetMap road types) |
| Shops & food | A (100) | Homes within 1 km of a grocery store or pharmacy, and 800 m of a café or restaurant |
| Transit | A (100) | Homes within 400 m of a bus stop, and of a stop with 40+ weekday departures |
| Health care | A (100) | Homes within 1.5 km of a walk-in clinic or hospital, and 1 km of a pharmacy |
| Commute time | C (63) | Workers with a commute under 15 minutes, less a penalty for commutes of an hour or more (2021 Census) |
| Highway access | C (51) | Average straight-line distance from homes to the nearest Highway 1 or 99 interchange |
| Flood risk | A (100) | Share of homes outside the City's designated floodplain |
Who lives here
About 9,835 people live in South Cambie (2021 Census), with a median age of 39.3 (city: 41.1). 58.3% of households own their home and 41.7% rent. 30.2% of households are families with children at home, 13% of residents are under 15 and 17.2% are 65 or older. 23% of homes are houses and 54% are apartments.
Schools
94.4% of homes are within 1 km of a public elementary school, and 100% are within 2 km of a public middle or secondary school. Across Vancouver School Board (School District 39), 93.4% of students graduate within six years of starting Grade 8 (BC: 92.5%, 2024/2025); the Province doesn't publish this for single schools.
| School | Beats % of BC schools | Results |
|---|---|---|
| Eric Hamber Secondary secondary | 78 | 83% proficient in graduation literacy (BC 75%); 58% in graduation numeracy (BC 47%) |
| Emily Carr Elementary elementary | 83 | FSA reading beats 83% of BC schools; FSA math beats 83% |
| Edith Cavell Elementary elementary | 78 | FSA reading beats 84% of BC schools; FSA math beats 72% |
| Vancouver Talmud Torah Elementary independent elementary | 92 | FSA reading beats 94% of BC schools; FSA math beats 90% |
| École Rose-des-vents francophone elementary | 76 | FSA reading beats 79% of BC schools; FSA math beats 73% |
| École Secondaire Jules-Verne francophone elementary | 74 | FSA reading beats 75% of BC schools; FSA math beats 74%; 81% proficient in graduation literacy (BC 75%); 57% in graduation numeracy (BC 47%) |
Provincial test results (FSA 2023/2024–2025/2026, graduation assessments 2022/2023–2024/2025) compared with every BC school. They don't count toward any grade, because scores follow family income closely. How we work these out.
Parks
4 city parks covering 12.3 hectares. 97.9% of homes are within a five-minute walk (400 m) of a park.
Transit
31 bus stops with 3,592 weekday departures on routes 015, N15, 033, , R4, 017, 025, 041. 99.9% of homes are within 400 m of a stop.
Flood risk
0% of homes sit in the City's designated floodplain, according to the City of Vancouver floodplain map.
Road safety
ICBC recorded 1,914 crashes inside South Cambie from 2021 to 2025, 550 of them with injuries or deaths.
Crime
The Vancouver Police Department recorded 1,669 incidents in South Cambie from 2021–2025, about 33.9 per 1,000 residents a year (2 of them violent). Crime grades C. The VPD cautions people not to rely on its data to judge the safety of a specific location or area.
Common questions about South Cambie
Is South Cambie a good place to live?
South Cambie grades B overall (75/100), #1 of 22 residential areas in and around Vancouver. Its strongest categories are shops & food, transit and health care; its weakest are road safety and quiet streets. For families it ranks #8, for seniors #6 and for commuters #8. Grades come from public data only, never from reviews or opinion.
How much crime is there in South Cambie?
The Vancouver Police Department recorded about 33.9 incidents per 1,000 residents a year in South Cambie from 2021–2025, 2 of them violent. Crime grades C.
Is South Cambie in a flood zone?
0% of homes in South Cambie are in the City of Vancouver floodplain map, so it grades A for flood risk.
What schools are in South Cambie?
Public schools inside the boundary: Eric Hamber Secondary, Emily Carr Elementary, Edith Cavell Elementary, Vancouver Talmud Torah Elementary, École Rose-des-vents, École Secondaire Jules-Verne. 94.4% of homes are within 1 km of an elementary school. Check catchments with Vancouver School Board (School District 39).
Are the schools in South Cambie good?
On provincial tests, Vancouver Talmud Torah Elementary beats 92% of BC schools, Emily Carr Elementary beats 83% of BC schools, Eric Hamber Secondary beats 78% of BC schools, Edith Cavell Elementary beats 78% of BC schools, École Rose-des-vents beats 76% of BC schools and École Secondaire Jules-Verne beats 74% of BC schools (FSA 2023/2024–2025/2026, graduation assessments 2022/2023–2024/2025). SD39 graduates 93.4% of students within six years (BC 92.5%). Test scores follow family income closely, so visit and talk to the school too.
How many people live in South Cambie?
About 9,835 people (2021 Census), with a median age of 39.3. 58.3% of households own their home.
Is there good transit in South Cambie?
99.9% of homes are within 400 m of a bus stop; 31 stops get 3,592 TransLink departures on a weekday. Transit grades A.
Compare Vancouver neighbourhoods
Best overall · Best for families with young kids · Best for seniors and retirees · Best for commuters
- Arbutus Ridge B · 74
- Riley Park B · 74
- Kensington-Cedar Cottage B · 74
- Killarney B · 73
- Hastings-Sunrise B · 73
- Sunset B · 72
- Kerrisdale B · 72
- Victoria-Fraserview B · 72
- Renfrew-Collingwood B · 72
- Kitsilano B · 72
- Marpole B · 72
- Grandview-Woodland B · 71
- West Point Grey B · 71
- Oakridge B · 71
- Dunbar-Southlands B · 71
- Shaughnessy B · 70
- Mount Pleasant B · 70
- Fairview B · 67
- Strathcona B · 66
- West End B · 66
- Downtown C · 63
Data last built 2026-11-04. How these grades are calculated