MapScores
Vancouver

Vancouver neighbourhood scores

Living in Mount Pleasant, Vancouver

Mount Pleasant grades B overall (70/100), #18 of 22 residential areas in and around Vancouver. Its strongest categories are shops & food, health care and parks; its weakest are road safety and quiet streets.

Mount Pleasant has about 3,383 home addresses across 3.7 km². Out of 22 residential areas, Mount Pleasant ranks #18 for families, #14 for seniors and #12 for commuters. It grades A for schools, parks, childcare, shops & food, transit, health care, flood risk.

Explore Mount Pleasant on the map

Grades by category

CategoryGradeWhat we measured
CrimeC (47)Police-reported incidents per 1,000 residents per year: violent crime, break-ins, thefts and mischief (collisions are in Road safety)
SchoolsA (93)Homes within 1 km of a public elementary school and 2 km of a public middle/secondary school
Kids at homeE (1)Share of households that are families with children at home (2021 Census). Used in the Families score only
Road safetyE (0)ICBC-reported crashes per km² per year, 2021–2025
ParksA (99)Homes within 400 m of a park, plus 500 m of a playground
ChildcareA (90)Homes within 800 m of a licensed group centre or preschool, and 1 km of care for under-3s (home daycares alone don’t count)
Quiet streetsE (0)How close homes are to traffic: right beside a highway counts most, fading out by 300 m; arterial roads fade out by 150 m and collector roads by 100 m (OpenStreetMap road types)
Shops & foodA (100)Homes within 1 km of a grocery store or pharmacy, and 800 m of a café or restaurant
TransitA (98)Homes within 400 m of a bus stop, and of a stop with 40+ weekday departures
Health careA (100)Homes within 1.5 km of a walk-in clinic or hospital, and 1 km of a pharmacy
Commute timeB (68)Workers with a commute under 15 minutes, less a penalty for commutes of an hour or more (2021 Census)
Highway accessC (50)Average straight-line distance from homes to the nearest Highway 1 or 99 interchange
Flood riskA (98)Share of homes outside the City's designated floodplain

Who lives here

About 36,850 people live in Mount Pleasant (2021 Census), with a median age of 36.4 (city: 41.1). 39.5% of households own their home and 60.5% rent. 15.3% of households are families with children at home, 9.4% of residents are under 15 and 9.9% are 65 or older. 2% of homes are houses and 88% are apartments.

Schools

97.1% of homes are within 1 km of a public elementary school, and 85.9% are within 2 km of a public middle or secondary school. Across Vancouver School Board (School District 39), 93.4% of students graduate within six years of starting Grade 8 (BC: 92.5%, 2024/2025); the Province doesn't publish this for single schools.

SchoolBeats % of BC schoolsResults
Simon Fraser Elementary
elementary
84FSA reading beats 85% of BC schools; FSA math beats 82%
Florence Nightingale Elementary
elementary
69FSA reading beats 72% of BC schools; FSA math beats 66%
Mount Pleasant Elementary
elementary
35FSA reading beats 45% of BC schools; FSA math beats 24%
St. Patrick Regional Secondary
independent secondary
6787% proficient in graduation literacy (BC 75%); 47% in graduation numeracy (BC 47%)
St Francis Xavier
independent elementary
99FSA reading beats 98% of BC schools; FSA math beats 99%
St Patrick's Elementary
independent elementary
82FSA reading beats 88% of BC schools; FSA math beats 75%

Provincial test results (FSA 2023/2024–2025/2026, graduation assessments 2022/2023–2024/2025) compared with every BC school. They don't count toward any grade, because scores follow family income closely. How we work these out.

Parks

18 city parks covering 13.8 hectares. 98.6% of homes are within a five-minute walk (400 m) of a park.

Transit

67 bus stops with 9,506 weekday departures on routes 003, 008, 009, 015, 017, 019, 022, 084, 099, N8, N9, N19, N15, . 98.1% of homes are within 400 m of a stop.

Flood risk

2% of homes sit in the City's designated floodplain, according to the City of Vancouver floodplain map.

Road safety

ICBC recorded 8,637 crashes inside Mount Pleasant from 2021 to 2025, 2,666 of them with injuries or deaths.

Crime

The Vancouver Police Department recorded 10,460 incidents in Mount Pleasant from 2021–2025, about 56.8 per 1,000 residents a year (4.7 of them violent). Crime grades C. The VPD cautions people not to rely on its data to judge the safety of a specific location or area.

Common questions about Mount Pleasant

Is Mount Pleasant a good place to live?

Mount Pleasant grades B overall (70/100), #18 of 22 residential areas in and around Vancouver. Its strongest categories are shops & food, health care and parks; its weakest are road safety and quiet streets. For families it ranks #18, for seniors #14 and for commuters #12. Grades come from public data only, never from reviews or opinion.

How much crime is there in Mount Pleasant?

The Vancouver Police Department recorded about 56.8 incidents per 1,000 residents a year in Mount Pleasant from 2021–2025, 4.7 of them violent. Crime grades C.

Is Mount Pleasant in a flood zone?

2% of homes in Mount Pleasant sit in the City's designated floodplain (City of Vancouver floodplain map). It grades A for flood risk.

What schools are in Mount Pleasant?

Public schools inside the boundary: Simon Fraser Elementary, Florence Nightingale Elementary, Mount Pleasant Elementary, St. Patrick Regional Secondary, St Francis Xavier, St Patrick's Elementary. 97.1% of homes are within 1 km of an elementary school. Check catchments with Vancouver School Board (School District 39).

Are the schools in Mount Pleasant good?

On provincial tests, St Francis Xavier beats 99% of BC schools, Simon Fraser Elementary beats 84% of BC schools, St Patrick's Elementary beats 82% of BC schools, Florence Nightingale Elementary beats 69% of BC schools, St. Patrick Regional Secondary beats 67% of BC schools and Mount Pleasant Elementary beats 35% of BC schools (FSA 2023/2024–2025/2026, graduation assessments 2022/2023–2024/2025). SD39 graduates 93.4% of students within six years (BC 92.5%). Test scores follow family income closely, so visit and talk to the school too.

How many people live in Mount Pleasant?

About 36,850 people (2021 Census), with a median age of 36.4. 39.5% of households own their home.

Is there good transit in Mount Pleasant?

98.1% of homes are within 400 m of a bus stop; 67 stops get 9,506 TransLink departures on a weekday. Transit grades A.

Compare Vancouver neighbourhoods

Best overall · Best for families with young kids · Best for seniors and retirees · Best for commuters

Data last built 2026-11-04. How these grades are calculated