Vancouver neighbourhood scores
Living in Marpole, Vancouver
Marpole grades B overall (72/100), #12 of 22 residential areas in and around Vancouver. Its strongest categories are health care, shops & food and flood risk; its weakest are quiet streets and road safety.
Marpole has about 4,354 home addresses across 6 km². Out of 22 residential areas, Marpole ranks #16 for families, #8 for seniors and #2 for commuters. It grades A for schools, parks, shops & food, transit, health care, highway access, flood risk.
Explore Marpole on the mapGrades by category
| Category | Grade | What we measured |
|---|---|---|
| Crime | B (67) | Police-reported incidents per 1,000 residents per year: violent crime, break-ins, thefts and mischief (collisions are in Road safety) |
| Schools | A (95) | Homes within 1 km of a public elementary school and 2 km of a public middle/secondary school |
| Kids at home | D (41) | Share of households that are families with children at home (2021 Census). Used in the Families score only |
| Road safety | E (10) | ICBC-reported crashes per km² per year, 2021–2025 |
| Parks | A (90) | Homes within 400 m of a park, plus 500 m of a playground |
| Childcare | B (70) | Homes within 800 m of a licensed group centre or preschool, and 1 km of care for under-3s (home daycares alone don’t count) |
| Quiet streets | E (0) | How close homes are to traffic: right beside a highway counts most, fading out by 300 m; arterial roads fade out by 150 m and collector roads by 100 m (OpenStreetMap road types) |
| Shops & food | A (97) | Homes within 1 km of a grocery store or pharmacy, and 800 m of a café or restaurant |
| Transit | A (95) | Homes within 400 m of a bus stop, and of a stop with 40+ weekday departures |
| Health care | A (99) | Homes within 1.5 km of a walk-in clinic or hospital, and 1 km of a pharmacy |
| Commute time | C (50) | Workers with a commute under 15 minutes, less a penalty for commutes of an hour or more (2021 Census) |
| Highway access | A (89) | Average straight-line distance from homes to the nearest Highway 1 or 99 interchange |
| Flood risk | A (97) | Share of homes outside the City's designated floodplain |
Who lives here
About 28,045 people live in Marpole (2021 Census), with a median age of 41.4 (city: 41.1). 41.8% of households own their home and 58.2% rent. 27.4% of households are families with children at home, 11.1% of residents are under 15 and 17.1% are 65 or older. 21% of homes are houses and 60% are apartments.
Schools
94.5% of homes are within 1 km of a public elementary school, and 96.5% are within 2 km of a public middle or secondary school. Across Vancouver School Board (School District 39), 93.4% of students graduate within six years of starting Grade 8 (BC: 92.5%, 2024/2025); the Province doesn't publish this for single schools.
| School | Beats % of BC schools | Results |
|---|---|---|
| David Lloyd George Elementary elementary | 65 | FSA reading beats 64% of BC schools; FSA math beats 66% |
| J.W. Sexsmith Community Elementary elementary | 87 | FSA reading beats 86% of BC schools; FSA math beats 88% |
| Sir Wilfrid Laurier Elementary elementary | 74 | FSA reading beats 65% of BC schools; FSA math beats 82% |
| Vancouver Montessori School independent elementary | 99 | FSA reading beats 99% of BC schools; FSA math beats 98% |
| Tamim Academy of Vancouver independent elementary | – | Too few students to publish |
| St Anthony of Padua independent elementary | 98 | FSA reading beats 98% of BC schools; FSA math beats 97% |
| École des Colibris francophone elementary | – | Too few students to publish |
Provincial test results (FSA 2023/2024–2025/2026, graduation assessments 2022/2023–2024/2025) compared with every BC school. They don't count toward any grade, because scores follow family income closely. How we work these out.
Parks
11 city parks covering 17.3 hectares. 88.1% of homes are within a five-minute walk (400 m) of a park.
Transit
60 bus stops with 8,194 weekday departures on routes 015, N15, 003, 010, 016, 017, 080, N20, N8, 100, , N10. 94.9% of homes are within 400 m of a stop.
Flood risk
3.4% of homes sit in the City's designated floodplain, according to the City of Vancouver floodplain map.
Road safety
ICBC recorded 6,960 crashes inside Marpole from 2021 to 2025, 2,050 of them with injuries or deaths.
Crime
The Vancouver Police Department recorded 4,146 incidents in Marpole from 2021–2025, about 29.6 per 1,000 residents a year (2.4 of them violent). Crime grades B. The VPD cautions people not to rely on its data to judge the safety of a specific location or area.
Common questions about Marpole
Is Marpole a good place to live?
Marpole grades B overall (72/100), #12 of 22 residential areas in and around Vancouver. Its strongest categories are health care, shops & food and flood risk; its weakest are quiet streets and road safety. For families it ranks #16, for seniors #8 and for commuters #2. Grades come from public data only, never from reviews or opinion.
How much crime is there in Marpole?
The Vancouver Police Department recorded about 29.6 incidents per 1,000 residents a year in Marpole from 2021–2025, 2.4 of them violent. Crime grades B.
Is Marpole in a flood zone?
3.4% of homes in Marpole sit in the City's designated floodplain (City of Vancouver floodplain map). It grades A for flood risk.
What schools are in Marpole?
Public schools inside the boundary: David Lloyd George Elementary, J.W. Sexsmith Community Elementary, Sir Wilfrid Laurier Elementary, Vancouver Montessori School, Tamim Academy of Vancouver, St Anthony of Padua, École des Colibris. 94.5% of homes are within 1 km of an elementary school. Check catchments with Vancouver School Board (School District 39).
Are the schools in Marpole good?
On provincial tests, Vancouver Montessori School beats 99% of BC schools, St Anthony of Padua beats 98% of BC schools, J.W. Sexsmith Community Elementary beats 87% of BC schools, Sir Wilfrid Laurier Elementary beats 74% of BC schools and David Lloyd George Elementary beats 65% of BC schools (FSA 2023/2024–2025/2026, graduation assessments 2022/2023–2024/2025). SD39 graduates 93.4% of students within six years (BC 92.5%). Test scores follow family income closely, so visit and talk to the school too.
How many people live in Marpole?
About 28,045 people (2021 Census), with a median age of 41.4. 41.8% of households own their home.
Is there good transit in Marpole?
94.9% of homes are within 400 m of a bus stop; 60 stops get 8,194 TransLink departures on a weekday. Transit grades A.
Compare Vancouver neighbourhoods
Best overall · Best for families with young kids · Best for seniors and retirees · Best for commuters
- South Cambie B · 75
- Arbutus Ridge B · 74
- Riley Park B · 74
- Kensington-Cedar Cottage B · 74
- Killarney B · 73
- Hastings-Sunrise B · 73
- Sunset B · 72
- Kerrisdale B · 72
- Victoria-Fraserview B · 72
- Renfrew-Collingwood B · 72
- Kitsilano B · 72
- Grandview-Woodland B · 71
- West Point Grey B · 71
- Oakridge B · 71
- Dunbar-Southlands B · 71
- Shaughnessy B · 70
- Mount Pleasant B · 70
- Fairview B · 67
- Strathcona B · 66
- West End B · 66
- Downtown C · 63
Data last built 2026-11-04. How these grades are calculated