Vancouver neighbourhood scores
Living in Renfrew-Collingwood, Vancouver
Renfrew-Collingwood grades B overall (72/100), #10 of 22 residential areas in and around Vancouver. Its strongest categories are schools, flood risk and transit; its weakest are road safety and quiet streets.
Renfrew-Collingwood has about 9,166 home addresses across 8.1 km². Out of 22 residential areas, Renfrew-Collingwood ranks #13 for families, #18 for seniors and #7 for commuters. It grades A for schools, parks, childcare, shops & food, transit, health care, flood risk.
Explore Renfrew-Collingwood on the mapGrades by category
| Category | Grade | What we measured |
|---|---|---|
| Crime | C (56) | Police-reported incidents per 1,000 residents per year: violent crime, break-ins, thefts and mischief (collisions are in Road safety) |
| Schools | A (100) | Homes within 1 km of a public elementary school and 2 km of a public middle/secondary school |
| Kids at home | C (52) | Share of households that are families with children at home (2021 Census). Used in the Families score only |
| Road safety | E (11) | ICBC-reported crashes per km² per year, 2021–2025 |
| Parks | A (90) | Homes within 400 m of a park, plus 500 m of a playground |
| Childcare | A (84) | Homes within 800 m of a licensed group centre or preschool, and 1 km of care for under-3s (home daycares alone don’t count) |
| Quiet streets | D (29) | How close homes are to traffic: right beside a highway counts most, fading out by 300 m; arterial roads fade out by 150 m and collector roads by 100 m (OpenStreetMap road types) |
| Shops & food | A (92) | Homes within 1 km of a grocery store or pharmacy, and 800 m of a café or restaurant |
| Transit | A (97) | Homes within 400 m of a bus stop, and of a stop with 40+ weekday departures |
| Health care | A (93) | Homes within 1.5 km of a walk-in clinic or hospital, and 1 km of a pharmacy |
| Commute time | D (41) | Workers with a commute under 15 minutes, less a penalty for commutes of an hour or more (2021 Census) |
| Highway access | B (77) | Average straight-line distance from homes to the nearest Highway 1 or 99 interchange |
| Flood risk | A (99) | Share of homes outside the City's designated floodplain |
Who lives here
About 52,500 people live in Renfrew-Collingwood (2021 Census), with a median age of 40.9 (city: 41.1). 56.1% of households own their home and 43.6% rent. 30.7% of households are families with children at home, 11% of residents are under 15 and 17.1% are 65 or older. 19% of homes are houses and 40% are apartments.
Schools
100% of homes are within 1 km of a public elementary school, and 100% are within 2 km of a public middle or secondary school. Across Vancouver School Board (School District 39), 93.4% of students graduate within six years of starting Grade 8 (BC: 92.5%, 2024/2025); the Province doesn't publish this for single schools.
| School | Beats % of BC schools | Results |
|---|---|---|
| Vancouver Technical Secondary secondary | 77 | 83% proficient in graduation literacy (BC 75%); 56% in graduation numeracy (BC 47%) |
| Windermere Community Secondary secondary | 53 | 74% proficient in graduation literacy (BC 75%); 48% in graduation numeracy (BC 47%) |
| Sir Wilfred Grenfell Community elementary | 45 | FSA reading beats 51% of BC schools; FSA math beats 38% |
| John Norquay Elementary elementary | 71 | FSA reading beats 70% of BC schools; FSA math beats 72% |
| Lord Beaconsfield Elementary elementary | 63 | FSA math beats 63% |
| Renfrew Community Elementary elementary | 66 | FSA reading beats 67% of BC schools; FSA math beats 65% |
| G T Cunningham Elementary elementary | 59 | FSA reading beats 63% of BC schools; FSA math beats 55% |
| Nootka Community Elementary elementary | 80 | FSA reading beats 84% of BC schools; FSA math beats 75% |
| Graham Bruce Community Elementary elementary | 52 | FSA reading beats 66% of BC schools; FSA math beats 38% |
| Collingwood Neighbourhood School elementary | – | Too few students to publish |
| Vancouver Christian independent elementary | 95 | FSA reading beats 96% of BC schools; FSA math beats 97%; 94% proficient in graduation literacy (BC 75%); 84% in graduation numeracy (BC 47%) |
| St Jude's independent elementary | 99 | FSA reading beats 99% of BC schools; FSA math beats 99% |
| St Mary's independent elementary | 98 | FSA reading beats 98% of BC schools; FSA math beats 97% |
| Westside Montessori Academy independent elementary | 97 | FSA reading beats 98% of BC schools; FSA math beats 96% |
Provincial test results (FSA 2023/2024–2025/2026, graduation assessments 2022/2023–2024/2025) compared with every BC school. They don't count toward any grade, because scores follow family income closely. How we work these out.
Parks
15 city parks covering 37.5 hectares. 86.2% of homes are within a five-minute walk (400 m) of a park.
Transit
161 bus stops with 18,739 weekday departures on routes 007, 009, 016, 019, 025, 026, N19, 027, 028, 029, 033, 041, R4, , 099, N9. 96.8% of homes are within 400 m of a stop.
Flood risk
1.2% of homes sit in the City's designated floodplain, according to the City of Vancouver floodplain map.
Road safety
ICBC recorded 9,073 crashes inside Renfrew-Collingwood from 2021 to 2025, 3,060 of them with injuries or deaths.
Crime
The Vancouver Police Department recorded 11,221 incidents in Renfrew-Collingwood from 2021–2025, about 42.7 per 1,000 residents a year (2.7 of them violent). Crime grades C. The VPD cautions people not to rely on its data to judge the safety of a specific location or area.
Common questions about Renfrew-Collingwood
Is Renfrew-Collingwood a good place to live?
Renfrew-Collingwood grades B overall (72/100), #10 of 22 residential areas in and around Vancouver. Its strongest categories are schools, flood risk and transit; its weakest are road safety and quiet streets. For families it ranks #13, for seniors #18 and for commuters #7. Grades come from public data only, never from reviews or opinion.
How much crime is there in Renfrew-Collingwood?
The Vancouver Police Department recorded about 42.7 incidents per 1,000 residents a year in Renfrew-Collingwood from 2021–2025, 2.7 of them violent. Crime grades C.
Is Renfrew-Collingwood in a flood zone?
1.2% of homes in Renfrew-Collingwood sit in the City's designated floodplain (City of Vancouver floodplain map). It grades A for flood risk.
What schools are in Renfrew-Collingwood?
Public schools inside the boundary: Vancouver Technical Secondary, Windermere Community Secondary, Sir Wilfred Grenfell Community, John Norquay Elementary, Lord Beaconsfield Elementary, Renfrew Community Elementary, G T Cunningham Elementary, Nootka Community Elementary, Graham Bruce Community Elementary, Collingwood Neighbourhood School, Vancouver Christian, St Jude's, St Mary's, Westside Montessori Academy. 100% of homes are within 1 km of an elementary school. Check catchments with Vancouver School Board (School District 39).
Are the schools in Renfrew-Collingwood good?
On provincial tests, St Jude's beats 99% of BC schools, St Mary's beats 98% of BC schools, Westside Montessori Academy beats 97% of BC schools, Vancouver Christian beats 95% of BC schools, Nootka Community Elementary beats 80% of BC schools, Vancouver Technical Secondary beats 77% of BC schools, John Norquay Elementary beats 71% of BC schools, Renfrew Community Elementary beats 66% of BC schools, Lord Beaconsfield Elementary beats 63% of BC schools, G T Cunningham Elementary beats 59% of BC schools, Windermere Community Secondary beats 53% of BC schools, Graham Bruce Community Elementary beats 52% of BC schools and Sir Wilfred Grenfell Community beats 45% of BC schools (FSA 2023/2024–2025/2026, graduation assessments 2022/2023–2024/2025). SD39 graduates 93.4% of students within six years (BC 92.5%). Test scores follow family income closely, so visit and talk to the school too.
How many people live in Renfrew-Collingwood?
About 52,500 people (2021 Census), with a median age of 40.9. 56.1% of households own their home.
Is there good transit in Renfrew-Collingwood?
96.8% of homes are within 400 m of a bus stop; 161 stops get 18,739 TransLink departures on a weekday. Transit grades A.
Compare Vancouver neighbourhoods
Best overall · Best for families with young kids · Best for seniors and retirees · Best for commuters
- South Cambie B · 75
- Arbutus Ridge B · 74
- Riley Park B · 74
- Kensington-Cedar Cottage B · 74
- Killarney B · 73
- Hastings-Sunrise B · 73
- Sunset B · 72
- Kerrisdale B · 72
- Victoria-Fraserview B · 72
- Kitsilano B · 72
- Marpole B · 72
- Grandview-Woodland B · 71
- West Point Grey B · 71
- Oakridge B · 71
- Dunbar-Southlands B · 71
- Shaughnessy B · 70
- Mount Pleasant B · 70
- Fairview B · 67
- Strathcona B · 66
- West End B · 66
- Downtown C · 63
Data last built 2026-11-04. How these grades are calculated